24.04.2013 Views
[…] NLRA. 138 Congress’s “declaration of purpose and policy” for federal labor law is,<br />

if anything, more emphatic than the message of Coolidge and his followers, that<br />

“under law . . . neither [an employer nor a union] has any rights in its relations<br />

with any other to engage in acts or practices which jeopardize the public health,<br />

132<br />

See, e.g., Dodge v. Ford Motor Co., 170 N.W.2d 668, 684-85 (Mich. 1919)<br />

(barring Henry Ford from adopting philanthropic stock dividend policies designed<br />

to serve the public rather than stockholders).<br />

133<br />

29 U.S.C. § 163 (2000) (“Nothing in [the NLRA], except as specifically<br />

provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or<br />

diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications<br />

on that right.”).<br />

134<br />

See, e.g., Citizens Publ’g & Printing Co. v. Kegel, 263 F.3d 224, 234 (3d Cir.<br />

2001) (citing NLRB v. Erie Resistor Corp., 373 U.S. 221, 233-35 (1963); NLRB<br />

v. Int’l Rice Milling Co., 341 U.S. 665, 672 (1951)); see also Bhd. of R.R.<br />