24.04.2013 Views
[…] practices which jeopardize the public health, safety, or interest,” 175 Congress did<br />

not follow up by including within the NLRA or any other law a ban on privatesector<br />

strikes to match the statutory and common-law bans on public-sector<br />

strikes. Congress largely ignored a strong push in the late 1960s and early 1970s<br />

toward what may be the only plausible alternative to strikes as the final stage of<br />

172<br />

The NLRA does permit workers to strike in defense of their own safety, 29<br />

U.S.C. § 143 (2000) (“nor shall the quitting of labor by an employee or<br />

employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work at<br />

the place employment of such employee or employees be deemed a strike under<br />

this Act”); Gateway Coal Co. v. United Mine Workers, 414 U.S. 368, 385–88<br />

(1974), but only under limited circumstances. For a thoughtful discussion of the<br />

significance of 29 U.S.C. § 143 in the age of terror, see Michael H. LeRoy, From<br />