18.05.2013 Views
[…] for their investments.” Id. Specifically, the Act defines a “customer” of a SIPC-<br />

member broker-dealer to mean:<br />

any person … who has a claim on account of securities received,<br />

acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its business as<br />

a broker or dealer from or for the securities accounts of such person<br />

for safekeeping, with a view to sale, to cover consummated sales,<br />

pursuant to purchases, as collateral, security, or for purposes of<br />

effecting transfer.<br />

15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2)(A). This definition is further refined to include, as relevant<br />

here, “any person who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of<br />

purchasing securities.” Id. § 78lll(2)(B)(i); see SIPC, 872 F. Supp. 2d at 7 (SEC<br />

11


USCA Case #12-5286 Document #1431806 Filed: 04/19/2013 Page 24 of 44<br />

stipulated that it relies only on “investors’ deposit of funds for the purchase of<br />