28.05.2013 Views
[…] Destitute families with minor children may be able to get a faster Medicaid<br />

certification by applying for cash assistance under the state Department of Social<br />

Services “FITAP” program. Families and children certified for FITAP also get certified<br />

for Medicaid, and the Department of Social Services requires that FITAP<br />

applications be certified within 30 days from the date a signed application is<br />

received in the DSS local office. 336<br />

329 See 42 C.F.R. §§ 435.911(a) and 435.914.<br />

330 42 C.F.R. § 435.906.<br />

331 See MEM § G-700; 50 LAC Part III § 503 (application date is the date completed application is filed).<br />

332 Dear State Medicaid Directors letter of June 5, 1998, p. 2, .<br />

333 42 C.F.R. 435.948(a)(6); 42 C.F.R. 435.930(a). But see 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-7(a)(4)(C)(“no State shall be required to use<br />

such information [exchanged with other agencies] to verify the eligibility of all recipients”).<br />

334 45 C.F.R. § 435.911.<br />

335 42 C.F.R. § 435.911(e)(2).<br />

336 67 LAC Part III § 1205.<br />

(710)


MEDICAID<br />

6. FREQUENT ISSUES IN MEDICAID TERMINATIONS<br />

6.1. RECIPIENTS REMAIN ELIGIBLE UNTIL FOUND INELIGIBLE<br />

UNDER EVERY CATEGORY<br />