28.05.2013 Views
[…] 432 Hyde, 861 F.2d at 450.<br />

(89)


REPRESENTING THE CONSUMER<br />

fees and court costs. 433 Actual damages may include emotional distress. 434 If the<br />

violation is willful, a consumer is entitled to actual damages (pecuniary losses or<br />

intangible injury) or statutory damages ranging from $100 to $1,000, and punitive<br />

damages at the court’s discretion. 435 Each violation of the FCRA is a separation<br />

violation. 436 Jury trials are permitted. 437<br />

2.7.2 Louisiana’s Fair Credit Reporting Statute<br />

Louisiana’s fair credit reporting statute is La. R.S. 9:3571.1. This statutes<br />

mandates that “[e]ach credit reporting agency shall, within five business days of<br />

receipt of a written request from a consumer, mail, first class, to that consumer a<br />

copy of his credit report, including the nature and substance of any information<br />

being provided to credit reporting agency customers of the agency.” 438 The fee for<br />

such credit report shall not exceed $8 and is subject to increase based upon the<br />

annual percentage increase in the retail Consumer Price Index in the preceding<br />

year. 439<br />