28.05.2013 Views
[…] Stroik v. Ponseti, 97-2897, p. 11 (La.9/9/97), 699 So.2d 1072, 1080, citing New Orleans & Ne. R.R. Co. v. Redmann, 28<br />

So.2d 303, 309 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1946))<br />

65<br />

La.R.S. 49:963.<br />

66<br />

Pennhurst State School & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89 (1984).<br />

67<br />

Wooley v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Ins. Co., 2004-CA-882 *36 (La. 1/19/05) 893 So.2d 746, 771 (ALJ decisions not entitled<br />

to res judicata in Louisiana); Burnett v. Grattan, 468 U.S. 42 (1984)(general tort period applies to § 1983 action, not a<br />

shorter period for filing administrative actions).<br />

68<br />

42 U.S.C. § 601(b)(“This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State<br />

program funded under this part.”)<br />

69<br />

Emphasis added.<br />

(833)


TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES<br />

in describing the FITAP assistance to be provided. La. R.S. 46:108 provides that<br />