28.05.2013 Views
[…] lived in a wholesome and stable environment are preferred. However, if such a<br />

placement is not available, custody of the child may be awarded to a non-parent<br />

who meets both this higher burden of proof and can provide a stable and adequate<br />

environment for the child. Joint custody is not required. However, the court has<br />

discretion to order joint custody between a parent and non-parent.<br />

If an illegitimate child’s mother dies before the father has acknowledged paternity,<br />

Civil Code art. 256 states that a court “shall give first consideration to appointment<br />

as tutor either of her parents or siblings who survive her, and secondly, the<br />

father, always taking into consideration the best interests of the child.” La. Code<br />

Civ. Proc. art. 4261 provides that the tutor shall have custody of the minor. See also<br />

In re Bogues, 236 So.2d 665 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1970). Thus, Civil Code art. 256 and<br />

Code of Civil Procedure art. 4261 combine to give a preference to the child’s maternal<br />