28.05.2013 Views
[…] 192 Memorandum of Understanding between La. DHH and La. DAL, Oct. 1, 2010, §§ 3.3. The federal regulations define a<br />

“Request for a hearing” as “a clear expression by the applicant or recipient, or his authorized representative, that he<br />

wants the opportunity to present his case to a reviewing authority.” There is no requirement it be in writing. CMS guidance<br />

elaborates further: “Oral Inquiries about the opportunity to appeal should be treated as requests for appeal for<br />

purposes of establishing the earliest possible date for an appeal.” CMS State Medicaid Manual § 2902.1.<br />

193 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(a)(1-2)(hearing required for any claimant that requests it); 42 C.F.R. § 431.221 (b)(“The agency<br />

may not limit or interfere with the applicant’s or recipient’s freedom to make a request for a hearing.”); Memorandum<br />

of Understanding between La. DHH and La. DAL, Oct. 1, 2010, §§ 3.1, 3.2.<br />

(689)


MEDICAID<br />

3.7.7. 90 day time limit for decision<br />

Federal regulations require that the agency’s final action on administrative<br />