28.05.2013 Views
[…] A finding in a protective order or hearing cannot be res judicata in a subsequent<br />

proceeding. 385 It is not a violation of due process or the 5th Amendment for a<br />

criminal defendant to have to defend a related civil proceeding. In a criminal contempt<br />

proceeding for violation of a protective order or injunction, you must be prepared<br />

to prove your case without the defendant’s testimony since he may assert<br />

the 5th Amendment right against self-incrimination.<br />

7.8.12 Relaxed evidentiary rules in child custody cases<br />

Article 1101(B) (2) of the Code of Evidence states that, in child custody<br />

cases, the specific exclusionary rules contained in the code of evidence “shall be<br />

applied only to the extent that they tend to promote the purposes of the proceeding.”<br />

Article 1101 has been held to apply to child custody actions under the Post-<br />

Separation Family Violence Relief Act. 386<br />

In Gautreau v. Gautreau, a police officer’s testimony about a police report was<br />