28.05.2013 Views
[…] necessarily disqualifying misconduct. Refusal on valid constitutional<br />

grounds, or even a positive result if the request is not in accordance<br />

(263)


EMPLOYMENT ISSUES<br />

with the employer’s policy, should not result in disqualification. There<br />

has been success at the district court level on these issues. See<br />

www.probono.net/la Library.<br />

8.3.5 Disqualifications based on voluntary quit.<br />

Employees who leave part-time or interim work to protect full-time or regular<br />

employment are protected from disqualification. R.S. 23:1601(1)(c). However,<br />

the statute is very restrictive toward employees who leave their jobs for other reasons.<br />

A claimant is disqualified if he voluntarily left a base period or subsequent<br />

employer “without good cause attributable to a substantial change made to the<br />

employment by the employer.” R.S. 23:1601(1)(a) (emphasis added). Dupre v. State<br />

Board of Review, 2003-0153 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/24/03). Prior to 1988 and 1990<br />

amendments, the statute merely required good cause connected to the employment.<br />