charitable giving tax pitfalls: avoiding; climbing out ... - Connect
[…] The trust conducted a contest in which<br />
contestants paid a $50 to $100 entry fee and submitted an essay suggesting ways to reduce teenage<br />
Teitell - 56
pregnancies. The winner—the contestant whose essay demonstrated the most thoughtful solution<br />
to the teen pregnancy problem—received the condo. The trust conducted the contest through an<br />
agent that included the charity. Everyone helping to run the contest was an unpaid volunteer.<br />
IRS ruled. The contest entry fees weren’t UBTI to the unitrust because the contest was run by<br />
unpaid volunteers. Under IRC §513(a)(1) a trade or business doesn’t include an activity “in which<br />
substantially all the work in carrying on such trade or business is performed for the organization<br />
with<strong>out</strong> compensation.” Letter Ruling 9517037.<br />
LL. TO DIVERSIFY OR NOT TO DIVERSIFY?<br />
That is the question state courts answered in two recent cases involving <strong>charitable</strong> remainder<br />