Kunarac - ICTY
[…] could not be overcome by evidence of apparent consent”. 164 And, in some jurisdictions, spurred by<br />
revelations of pervasive sexual abuse of women prisoners, sexual contact between a correctional<br />
officer and an inmate is a felony. 165 That such jurisdictions have established these strict liability<br />
provisions to protect prisoners who enjoy substantive legal protections, including access to counsel<br />
and the expectation of release after a specified period, highlights the need to presume non-consent<br />
here.<br />
161 California Penal Code 1999, Title 9, Section 261(a)(6). The section also lists, among the circumstances<br />
transforming an act of sexual intercourse into rape, “where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of<br />
force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another” (Section<br />
261(a)(2)). Consent is defined as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will”<br />
(Section 261.6).<br />
162 Indeed, a more recently enacted German Criminal Code (Strafgesetzbuch), Chapter 13, Section 177, which defines<br />