23.07.2013 Views
[…] 425 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2).<br />

a. Special Assessments<br />

A special assessment is imposed in every case of conviction. The special assessment for a<br />

felony conviction is $100.00 and $25.00 for a misdemeanor. 424 The standard plea agreement used<br />

by the United States Attorney's <strong>Office</strong> in the <strong>District</strong> of New Jersey requires that special<br />

assessments to be paid on the date of sentencing.<br />

b. Restitution<br />

In 1996, Congress enacted the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”), 18 U.S.C.<br />

§§ 3663A, 3664, which expanded the group of victims eligible for restitution to include those<br />

“directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution<br />

may be ordered.” 425 It also makes restitution mandatory for certain crimes, allows for restitution<br />

under circumstances in which there is public harm without an identifiable victim, and makes<br />

-139