Waikiki Developments: Streamlining The Regulatory Process
[…] permit processing”). See Guide to State Permits and Approvals for Land and Water Use and Development (Draft)<br />
(Honolulu, HI: State of Hawaii, Office of State Planning, 1996), superseding Hawaii Dept. of Planning and<br />
Economic Development, Planning Div., Hawaii Coastal Zone Management Program, An Applicant Guide to State<br />
Permits and Approvals for Land and Water Use and Development (Honolulu, HI: June 1986); City and County of<br />
Honolulu, Department of Land Utilization, Permit Register (Honolulu, HI: Oct. 1996).<br />
39 Hawaii Revised Statutes, §§201-63(1) and 46-18(1), respectively. While the CCA law does not specifically<br />
require the operation of a permit information center, section 46-18(1) requires the county CCA to make its permit<br />
register “and knowledgeable personnel available to inform any person requesting information as to the<br />
applicability of the same to a particular proposed project in the county…”.<br />
40 See Hawaii Revised Statutes, §201-62(c).<br />
41 Hawaii Revised Statutes, §46-18(a)(5). Section 201-62(b)(5) of the consolidated application process provides for<br />