Waikiki Developments: Streamlining The Regulatory Process
[…] 110
4 Cal. Pub. Res. Code §21003(a) (West 1996).<br />
STREAMLINING SPECIFIC LAWS<br />
5 For example, applicants for an SMA permit must submit to the DPP a copy of either the negative declaration or a<br />
completed and accepted EIS, as required by section 25-5.1(b), Revised Ordinances of Honolulu.<br />
6 Interview with Arthur Challacombe, Chief, Environmental Review Branch, City and County of Honolulu<br />
Department of Planning and Permitting, July 9, 1998.<br />
7 Interview with Jeyan Thirugnanam, Planner, State Office of Environmental Quality Control, July 2, 1998. See,<br />
e.g., §§343-5(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes (“Acceptance of a required final statement shall be a condition<br />
precedent to implementation of the proposed action.”) and 343-5(c) (“Acceptance of a required final statement<br />
shall be a condition precedent to approval of the request and commencement of proposed action.”)<br />
8 Alm and Kolis, supra note 2, at 9.<br />
9 Section 343-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines “environmental impact statement” as an “informational<br />
document”; see also Mauna Kea Power Co., Inc. v. Board of Land and Natural Resources, 76 Haw. 259, 265,<br />