Waikiki Developments: Streamlining The Regulatory Process
[…] Honolulu, Department of Land Utilization, Permit Register (Honolulu, HI: Oct. 1996).<br />
39 Hawaii Revised Statutes, §§201-63(1) and 46-18(1), respectively. While the CCA law does not specifically<br />
require the operation of a permit information center, section 46-18(1) requires the county CCA to make its permit<br />
register “and knowledgeable personnel available to inform any person requesting information as to the<br />
applicability of the same to a particular proposed project in the county…”.<br />
40 See Hawaii Revised Statutes, §201-62(c).<br />
41 Hawaii Revised Statutes, §46-18(a)(5). Section 201-62(b)(5) of the consolidated application process provides for<br />
the development of a joint agreement among the applicant, authorities, and agencies, among other things, to<br />
establish “a timetable for regulatory review, the conduct of necessary hearings, … and other actions required to<br />
minimize duplication and coordinate the activities of the applicant, agencies, and authorities…”.<br />
42 Although state law provides for the creation of an office of the “small business ombudsman for air pollution<br />
control” in §342B-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, there is a need for the creation of a broader position to assist all<br />