Waikiki Developments: Streamlining The Regulatory Process
[…] applicants, rather than only small businesses, to “walk” applicants through the regulatory process with respect to<br />
all needed permits, rather than only those relating to air pollution control.<br />
43 Hawaii Revised Statutes, §§201-62(d), (e); 201-62.5(c)(3), (c)(4), (d).<br />
44 See ch. 205A, pt. II (“special management areas”), Hawaii Revised Statutes (§§205A-21 to 205A-33).<br />
45 See City and County of Honolulu Bill No. 72 (1998) (“A bill for an Ordinance to Amend Chapter 21, Revised<br />
Ordinances of Honolulu 1990, as Amended, Relating to the Land Use Ordinance”), section 2, including §§21-2.40<br />
(permits), 21-2.40-1 (minor permits), and 21-2.40-2 (major permits).<br />
46 Hawaii Revised Statutes, §46-18(a)(2), requires county CCAs to “[s]tudy the feasibility and advisability of<br />
utilizing a master application form to concurrently file applications for an amendment to a county general plan<br />
and development plan, change in zoning, special management area permit and other permits and procedures<br />
required for land development projects in the county to the extent practicable with one master application…”.<br />
84
47 Holmstrom, supra note 37, at 14.<br />
48 Bosselman, Feurer, and Siemon, supra note 37, at 5.<br />
49 Hawaii Revised Statutes, §201-62(c)(3).<br />
50 Hawaii Revised Statutes, §201-62(c)(3), (5).<br />
STREAMLINING THE REGULATORY PROCESS<br />