Waikiki Developments: Streamlining The Regulatory Process
[…] Hall, Jr., Donna Y.L. Leong, and Sandra P. Schutte, Major Land Use Laws in Hawaii (Eau Claire, WI: National<br />
Business Institute, Inc., 1992); Hawaii Institute for Continuing Legal Education, Recent <strong>Developments</strong> in Land<br />
Use Law (Honolulu: 1993); Phyllis Myers, Zoning Hawaii: An Analysis of the Passage and Implementation of<br />
Hawaii’s Land Classification Law (Washington, DC: <strong>The</strong> Conservation Foundation, 1976).<br />
72 Callies, Regulating Paradise, supra note 14, p. 7; see Hawaii Revised Statutes, §205-2(b): “Urban districts shall<br />
include activities or uses as provided by ordinances or regulations of the county within which the urban district is<br />
situated.” Although <strong>Waikiki</strong> is in the urban district, certain submerged lands in <strong>Waikiki</strong> are deemed conservation<br />
lands. <strong>Waikiki</strong>’s conservation lands generally include submerged lands that lie seaward of the high water mark,<br />