25.07.2013 Views
[…] and has prevented him from using a public road. Thus, it appears that Sheliga is<br />

actually making a claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress. It is well<br />

established that an action will not lie for negligent infliction of emotional distress<br />

absent some showing of physical contact. Steel Technologies, Inc. v. Congleton,<br />

234 S.W.3d 920, 928 (Ky. 2007). Because Sheliga does not allege that there was<br />

physical contact in this case, this claim also fails.<br />

5. Violations of KRS 258.235<br />

KRS 258.235(4) provides that, “Any owner whose dog is found to have<br />

caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that<br />

-11-


damage.” As to this claim, Sheliga argues he suffered damages as a result of the<br />

Appellees’ dog because it caused him “fright, alarm, or terror,” and has prevented<br />

him from using a public road.<br />