04.08.2013 Views
[…] and Crown Development decisions had been reported but a few days prior to the<br />

opening of the Legislature and should have been fresh in the minds of those present.<br />

1. 35 STAT. 65 (1908), 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. (1946). Hereinafter referred to<br />

as FELA.<br />

2. The most recent analysis of FELA as a method of redressing railroad employee<br />

injuries is Parker, FELA or Uni<strong>for</strong>m Compensation <strong>for</strong> All Workers?7, 18 LAW &<br />

CONTEMP. PROB. 208 (1953).<br />

3. 36 STAT. 291 (1910), 45 U.S.C. § 56 (1946), as amended, 62 STAT. 989 (1948),<br />

45 U.S.C. § 56 (Supp. 1952). "Under this chapter an action may be brought in a<br />

district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant,<br />

or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business<br />

at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the<br />

United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the<br />

several States."<br />

"A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees,<br />

arising under sections 51-60 of Title 45, may not be removed to any district court of<br />

the United States." 28 U.S.C. 1445(a) (Supp. 1950).<br />