No. 12-1236 UNITED STATES COURT OF ... - Letters Blogatory
[…] interest in the continued flow of information to scholars about public problems<br />
which would stop if scholars could be forced to disclose the sources of such<br />
information”).<br />
When federal funds are used to support research that gathers confidential<br />
personal information, Congress has memorialized the same principle in statutes.<br />
See 42 U.S.C. 3789g(a) (2006) (federally-sponsored research regarding criminal<br />
records in the hands of researchers “shall be immune from legal process”). See<br />
also 42 U.S.C. § 241(d) (2006) (if Secretary of Health and Human Services so<br />
authorizes persons engaged in biomedical, behavioral, clinical, and other federally-<br />
sponsored research, they “may not be compelled in any Federal, State, or local<br />
civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify”<br />
research subjects).<br />
The need to protect confidentiality in the case of the Belfast Project<br />
materials is particularly pressing, because of the personal safety concerns of the<br />