ehr onc final certification - Department of Health Care Services
[…] capabilities <strong>of</strong> Certified EHR Technology would add an unnecessary level <strong>of</strong> complexity<br />
to this rule and create the potential for conflicts with other regulations promulgated by the<br />
HHS. For instance, HHS has already promulgated at least two sets <strong>of</strong> regulations<br />
identifying when health care providers need to use specific standards and the contexts in<br />
which those standards must be used. Under the HIPAA Transactions and Code Sets<br />
Standards regulations, HHS specifies at 45 CFR 162.923(a) that “[e]xcept as otherwise<br />
provided in this part, if a covered entity conducts with another covered entity (or within<br />
the same covered entity), using electronic media, a transaction for which the Secretary<br />
has adopted a standard under this part, the covered entity must conduct the transaction as<br />
a standard transaction.” (Emphasis added.) Consequently, in the HIPAA context,<br />
Page 13 <strong>of</strong> 228
covered entities must use adopted transaction standards for covered transactions both<br />
within the covered entities and with outside entities.