12.08.2013 Views
[…] been given despite counsel‟s failure to provide it to the court until after the jury<br />

was instructed. She has therefore forfeited those contentions. (People v. Stanley,<br />

supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 791; Placer County Local Agency Formation Com. v.<br />

Nevada County Local Agency Formation Com., supra, 135 Cal.App.4th at p. 814;<br />

Badie v. Bank of America, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at pp. 784-785.)<br />

Even were we to consider Dee‟s contention on the merits, we would reject it.<br />

Code of Civil Procedure section 607a provides in pertinent part: “In every case<br />

which is being tried before the court with a jury, it shall be the duty of counsel for<br />

the respective parties, before the first witness is sworn, to deliver to the judge<br />

presiding at the trial and serve upon opposing counsel, all proposed instructions to<br />

the jury covering the law as disclosed by the pleadings. Thereafter, and before the<br />

commencement of the argument, counsel may deliver to such judge, and serve<br />

upon opposing counsel, additional proposed instructions to the jury upon questions<br />

of law developed by the evidence and not disclosed by the pleadings.” The court<br />

26


justifiably refused to give an instruction that was never presented in its complete<br />

form (CACI No. 418) and an instruction that was not presented until after the jury<br />

began to deliberate (CACI No. 1001). (Richmond Development Agency v. Western<br />