Linda H. Lamone, Administrator - Maryland Attorney General
[…] a referendum drive could not begin in 2006 following a possible legislative override of a veto<br />
other computers. EL §10-302(b). The bill also contained a number of provisions relating to election<br />
administration in Baltimore City only. See House Bill 1368, Sections 2 and 5.<br />
4<br />
Under Article XVI, §4 of the Constitution, each paper that is part of the petition “shall<br />
contain the full text, or an accurate summary approved by the <strong>Attorney</strong> <strong>General</strong>, of the Act or part<br />
of Act petitioned.” Similarly, under EL §6-201(c)(2), each signature page of such a petition must<br />
contain either “a fair and accurate summary of the substantive provisions of the proposal” or “the<br />
full text of the proposal.”
June 8, 2006<br />
Page 4<br />
of the bill. The Dwyer letter concluded that, even if the bill were to be vetoed in 2005, it<br />
would be necessary for the referendum signatures to be validated at the same time. 5<br />