Linda H. Lamone, Administrator - Maryland Attorney General
[…] between 7 a.m. and 8 p.m. each day; it specified the sites in each of the seven most populous<br />
jurisdictions where early voting is to occur; it required early voting in other counties of the<br />
State to take place in the county seat (except in Charles County, where the early voting place<br />
2<br />
is to be in Waldorf) ; and directed the state and local boards to inform the public about early<br />
3<br />
voting and the location of early voting polling places in each county. House Bill 1368<br />
1 Article II, §17(d) provides in pertinent part: “Any Bill enacted over the veto of the<br />
Governor, or any Bill which shall become law as the result of the failure of the Governor to act<br />
within the time specified, shall take effect 30 days after the Governor’s veto is over-ridden, or on the<br />
date specified in the Bill, whichever is later. If the Bill is an emergency measure, it shall take effect<br />
when enacted.”<br />
2<br />
The State <strong>Administrator</strong> of Elections is to select another site “proximate to the site rejected,<br />
that is accessible to voters” if the <strong>Administrator</strong> determines, or a local election director provides<br />