Linda H. Lamone, Administrator - Maryland Attorney General
[…] was later overridden and the bill became effective February 16, 2006. An effort to petition<br />
a bill to referendum is governed by Article XVI of the Constitution. Section 1(a) of Article<br />
XVI makes it clear that a bill that becomes effective over the veto of the Governor may be<br />
6<br />
petitioned to referendum. However, the Article makes no further reference to a veto or<br />
override and instead addresses petition-gathering in all circumstances and governing timeframes.<br />
In particular, §2 states that, except for an emergency law, no law shall take effect<br />
“until the first day of June next after the session at which it may be passed.” Section 2 also<br />
states that such a law shall be referred to the voters if a referendum petition is filed before<br />
“said first day in June.” For a public general law, §3(a) requires the collection of signatures<br />