29.12.2013 Views
[…] (FMVSS 208 preempts claim concerning lap belt at bus driver’s seating position),<br />

cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1148, and reh’g denied, 532 U.S. 990 (2001).<br />

I. NHTSA HAD SPECIFIC POLICY GOALS AND CONCERNS IN<br />

AFFORDING MANUFACTURERS OF 1999 MODEL YEAR<br />

PASSENGER VEHICLES THE OPTION OF PROVIDING LAP-<br />

ONLY SEAT BELTS FOR THE REAR CENTER SEATING<br />

POSITION<br />

A. The Safety Act<br />

FMVSS 208 was promulgated by NHTSA pursuant to the National Traffic<br />

and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (“Safety Act”), Pub. L. 89-563, 80 Stat. 718<br />

(codified at 49 U.S.C. § 30101, et seq.), which, in turn, was enacted “to reduce<br />

traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents.” 49 U.S.C.<br />

§ 30101.<br />

The Act directs the Secretary of Transportation to issue FMVSSs that “shall<br />

be practicable, meet the need for motor vehicle safety, and be stated in objective<br />

5


terms.” 49 U.S.C. § 30111(a). 2<br />