Scanned Document - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration ...
[…] because it failed to include a Certificate of Service as required by 49 CFR 386.6( c). Dockets<br />
notified Petitioner that it may re-submit its Petition within 20 days of the date of the notice with a<br />
proper certificate of service. On November 19, 2012, Petitioner "re-submitted" its Petition with<br />
a certificate of service within the time period specified by Dockets. Therefore, Petitioner's<br />
Petition was considered timely filed. See e.g. Gajda Trucking Company, FMCSA-2009-0276,
FMCSA-2012-0438<br />
Page 2 of20<br />
Under 49 CFR 386.73(g)(5), the Field Administrator "must serve written argument and<br />
supporting documentary evidence, if any, in defense of the disputed order no later than 15 days<br />
following the period in which petitioner may serve supplementary documentary evidence and/or<br />
written argument in support ofthe petition for administrative review." The Field Administrator<br />
was therefore required to serve his written argument and documentary evidence in defense of the<br />