01.01.2014 Views
[…] standards set in section 3294 <strong>of</strong> the Civil Code for imposition <strong>of</strong> punitive damages on an<br />

employer based upon the acts <strong>of</strong> an employee. (§ 15657, subd. (c).)<br />

Under the Elder Abuse Act, “neglect” is defined to include “[t]he negligent failure<br />

<strong>of</strong> any person having the care or custody <strong>of</strong> an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that<br />

degree <strong>of</strong> care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (§ 15610.57,<br />

subd. (a)(1).) Neglect “includes, but is not limited to,” a number <strong>of</strong> failures listed in the<br />

statute, including “[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs”<br />

(§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(2)) and “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.”<br />

(§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(3).)<br />

The Elder Abuse Act excludes liability for acts <strong>of</strong> pr<strong>of</strong>essional negligence.<br />