01.01.2014 Views
[…] 2. The Legal Background – The Elder Abuse Act<br />

This case requires us to construe the Elder Abuse Act. Plaintiffs contend they<br />

have stated a claim under the Act, and defendants contend they have not, both because a<br />

defendant must have “custodial obligations” to be liable under the Act and because the<br />

allegations show only pr<strong>of</strong>essional negligence, not neglect within the meaning <strong>of</strong> the Act.<br />

We do not read the Act or the cases construing it the way defendants and their amici<br />

contend it should be limited.<br />

Section 15657 provides in relevant part: “Where it is proven by clear and<br />

convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse . . . , or neglect . . . , or<br />

fiduciary abuse . . . [<strong>of</strong> an elderly or dependent adult], and that the defendant has been<br />

guilty <strong>of</strong> recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission <strong>of</strong> this abuse, the<br />

following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: []<br />

(a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney‟s fees and costs.” (§ 15657,<br />

subd. (a).) In addition, the limitations <strong>of</strong> section 377.34 <strong>of</strong> the Code <strong>of</strong> Civil Procedure,<br />

7


prohibiting a deceased plaintiff‟s estate from obtaining pain and suffering damages, do<br />