02.01.2014 Views
[…] factors are adequately considered and to assist the CEQ. 42 U.S.C.<br />

§ 4332(2)(B), (H). <strong>The</strong> CEQ is given the authority under NEPA to:<br />

“review and appraise the various programs and activities of the<br />

Federal Government in the light of the policy set forth in<br />

subchapter I of this chapter [which includes the EIS<br />

requirement] for the purpose of determining the extent to which<br />

such programs and activities are contributing to the achievement<br />

of such policy, and to make recommendations to the President<br />

with respect thereto.” 42 U.S.C. § 4344(3).<br />

<strong>The</strong> Council’s members must be qualified “to appraise programs and<br />

activities of the Federal Government in the light of the policy” set forth in<br />

subchapter I of the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 4342.<br />

<strong>The</strong> Council on Environmental Quality, ultimately responsible for<br />

administration of the NEPA and most familiar with its requirements for<br />