Study of Board of Immigration Appeals Procedural Reforms - ILW.com
[…] INS, 98 F.3d 416, 429 (9th Cir. 1996) (Cuban who would face<br />
severe punishment under Cuban law for having illegally departed had well-founded fear <strong>of</strong> persecution on account <strong>of</strong> his political opinion)).<br />
271 Id.<br />
272 Id.<br />
273 Id.<br />
274 Id.<br />
275 Tuhin, 2003 WL 1342995 (7th Cir. Feb. 11, 2003).<br />
276 Herbert v. Ashcr<strong>of</strong>t, 325 F.3d 68 (1st Cir. 2003).<br />
277 Id. at 69.<br />
278 Id. at ___.<br />
279 Id. at 70.<br />
280 Id.<br />
281 Id.<br />
282 Id.<br />
283 Id. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A) provides that: “Any alien who, after written notice . . . has been provided to that alien or alien’s counsel <strong>of</strong><br />
record, does not attend a proceeding under this section, shall be ordered removed in absentia if the [INS] established by clear, unequivocal,<br />
and convincing evidence that the written notice was so provided and that the alien is removable. . . .”<br />
44
Mr. Herbert appealed to the BIA. The BIA affirmed, without opinion, the decision <strong>of</strong> the<br />
<strong>Immigration</strong> Judge. 284 Mr. Herbert then petitioned the First Circuit for review <strong>of</strong> the denial <strong>of</strong><br />