26.01.2014 Views
[…] INS, 98 F.3d 416, 429 (9th Cir. 1996) (Cuban who would face<br />

severe punishment under Cuban law for having illegally departed had well-founded fear <strong>of</strong> persecution on account <strong>of</strong> his political opinion)).<br />

271 Id.<br />

272 Id.<br />

273 Id.<br />

274 Id.<br />

275 Tuhin, 2003 WL 1342995 (7th Cir. Feb. 11, 2003).<br />

276 Herbert v. Ashcr<strong>of</strong>t, 325 F.3d 68 (1st Cir. 2003).<br />

277 Id. at 69.<br />

278 Id. at ___.<br />

279 Id. at 70.<br />

280 Id.<br />

281 Id.<br />

282 Id.<br />

283 Id. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A) provides that: “Any alien who, after written notice . . . has been provided to that alien or alien’s counsel <strong>of</strong><br />

record, does not attend a proceeding under this section, shall be ordered removed in absentia if the [INS] established by clear, unequivocal,<br />

and convincing evidence that the written notice was so provided and that the alien is removable. . . .”<br />

44


Mr. Herbert appealed to the BIA. The BIA affirmed, without opinion, the decision <strong>of</strong> the<br />

<strong>Immigration</strong> Judge. 284 Mr. Herbert then petitioned the First Circuit for review <strong>of</strong> the denial <strong>of</strong><br />