11.03.2014 Views
[…] c. Advance medical directives. Advance medical directives<br />

(AMD), commonly referred to as "living wills," are written<br />

declarations that provide for the withdrawal or withholding of<br />

life-prolonging procedures when the declarant has a terminal<br />

physical condition or is in a persistent vegetative state.<br />

These directives may also authorize another person to make<br />

health care decisions if the declarant becomes incompetent to<br />

make such decisions him or herself.<br />

(1) State law governed AMDs until 1996. Section 1044c<br />

of Title 10, U.S.C. requires states to recognize AMDs that are<br />

prepared by legal assistance attorneys for persons who are<br />

eligible to receive legal assistance to the same extent as an<br />

AMD "prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the<br />

state concerned." The Act does not require any state to<br />

recognize the AMD if that state does not otherwise recognize and<br />

enforce such directives. In order for the legal assistance<br />

client to take advantage of this federally mandated recognition<br />