Child Support Enforcement - Sarpy County Nebraska
[…] modifying an order for child support as the result of a review of such order under sections 43-<br />
512.12 to 43-512.18. Such proceedings shall be limited only to the determination of child or<br />
medical support. Except in cases in which the intervention is the result of a review under such<br />
- 4 -
sections, the county attorney or authorized attorney shall so act only when it appears that the<br />
children are not otherwise represented by counsel.<br />
Source: Laws 1976, LB 926, § 10; Laws 1985, Second Spec. Sess., LB 7, § 72; Laws 1991, LB 457, §<br />
12; Laws 1991, LB 715, § 11; Laws 1994, LB 1224, § 54; Laws 2007, LB554, § 41.<br />
Hopkins v. Stauffer, 18 Neb. App. 116 (2009)<br />
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-105(2) (Reissue 2007) imposes upon an attorney the duty “to<br />
counsel or maintain no other actions, proceedings or defenses than those which<br />
appear to him [or her] legal and just, except the defense of a person charged with a<br />
public offense.”<br />
<strong>Nebraska</strong> o/b/o Garcia v. Garcia, 238 Neb. 455, 471 N.W.2d 388 (1991)<br />
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-512.01…mandates that it is the duty of the county attorney to<br />