Child Support Enforcement - Sarpy County Nebraska
[…] address of the obligee. The notice shall inform the obligee that if he or she does not file a written<br />
objection within thirty days after the date the notice was mailed, child support may be terminated<br />
without further notice. The court shall terminate child support if no written objection has been<br />
filed within thirty days after the date the clerk's notice to the obligee was mailed, the forms and<br />
procedures have been complied with, and the court believes that a hearing on the matter is not<br />
required.<br />
…<br />
Source: Laws 1997, LB 58, § 1; Laws 2000, LB 972, § 16; Laws 2006, LB 1115, § 30.<br />
- 65 -
§43-504. “(1) The term dependent child shall mean a child under the age of nineteen years<br />
majority or a child who is under the age of nineteen years who is living with a relative or with a<br />
caretaker who is the child’s legal guardian or conservator . . ..”<br />
§43-289. The marriage of any juvenile committed to a state institution under the age of nineteen<br />
years shall not make such juvenile of the age of majority.<br />
Source: Laws 1981, LB 346, § 45; Laws 1985, LB 447, § 26; Laws 1986, LB 1177, § 18; Laws 1989, LB<br />