Compliance Program Guidance for General Hospitals
[…] communicated to all employees and contractors of the hospital. It must be evident in the structures the<br />
hospital creates to support the compliance officer and in a business philosophy that compliance is not just<br />
a department, but rather is a shared responsibility <strong>for</strong> the entire hospital. The compliance office and its<br />
staff cannot be seen as solely responsible <strong>for</strong> compliance within the hospital.<br />
Notwithstanding the prior statements, the Legislature recognizes that a compliance program required by<br />
N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 363-d “… may be a component of more comprehensive compliance activities by<br />
the…[Medicaid] provider so long as the requirements of…[§ 363-d] are met.” 16<br />
<strong>Hospitals</strong> that consider statutory and regulatory requirements as a baseline <strong>for</strong> compliance but aspire to<br />
exceed those requirements will be most successful in their compliance programs’ effectiveness, will<br />