28.05.2014 Views
[…] notes 450-55.<br />

211. 47 U.S.C. §223(a)-(h) (1996).<br />

212. The CDA provides two affirmative defenses. One is that the person posting the indecency, as opposed<br />

to obscenity, made a good-faith reasonable ef<strong>for</strong>t under the circumstances to restrict access by minors. The<br />

second is that the person has restricted access by requiring use of a verified credit card, debit account, or other<br />

adult identification.<br />

213. 521 U.S. 844(1997).<br />

214. 521 U.S. at 849.<br />

215. See 47 U.S.C. §223(2000).<br />

216. Pub. L. No. 105-277, § 1403,112 Stat. 2681 (1998) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C § 201 et seq.).<br />

217. 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1) (2000). Material that is harmful to minors is defined as "any communication,<br />

picture, image, graphic image file, article, recording, writing, or other matter of any kind that is obscene or<br />

that—<br />

(A) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, taking the material as<br />

a whole and with respect to minors, is designed to appeal to, or is designed to pander to, the prurient<br />

interest;<br />

(B) depicts, describes, or represents, in a manner patently offensive with respect to minors, an actual or<br />

simulated sexual act or sexual contact, an actual or simulated normal or perverted sexual act, or a<br />

lewd exhibition of the genitals or post-pubescent female breast; and<br />

(C) taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value <strong>for</strong> minors."<br />

47 U.S.C. §231(e)(2000).<br />

218. American Civil Liberties Union v. Reno, 31 F.Supp.2d473 (1999).<br />

219. Id.at 499.<br />

220. Pub. L. No. 106-554,114 Stat. 2763 (2000).<br />

221. H.R. CONF.REP.NO. 106-1033, 106th Cong., 2d Sess. (2000).