The Clause - PubKLaw
[…] Applying this presumption, the Court has held:<br />
• Several states are not “persons” within the meaning of the provisions of the federal civil<br />
False Claims Act, 28 allowing private parties to bring qui tam civil actions against “[a]ny person”<br />
who, inter alia, “knowingly presents . . . to . . . the . . . Government . . . a false or<br />
fraudulent claim for payment.” 29<br />
• States and state officials acting in their official capacity are not “persons” within the meaning<br />
of 42 U.S.C. §1983, which provides that “every person who, under color of any statute,<br />
ordinance, regulation, custom or usage . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of<br />
the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any<br />
rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the<br />
party injured in an action at law. . . “ 30<br />
31, 32<br />
• <strong>The</strong> United States is not a “person” entitled to sue under section 7 of the Sherman Act.<br />
Importantly, where the context does not indicate otherwise, the presumption excludes<br />