13.06.2014 Views
[…] directors will have acted in direct contravention to their external duty to obey<br />

the law and their internal duty to cause the firm to act lawfully.<br />

The presumption, however, can be rebutted. Good faith reliance on<br />

counsel's opinion that the act was legal or that the illegality of the act was<br />

reasonably disputed should rebut the presumption of bad faith. One<br />

commentator has noted that directors' ability to rely on legal counsel's advice<br />

has provided a strong defense to shareholder actions. 61 Under DGCL section<br />

141(e):<br />

59 See supra Part II.B. Delaware's criminal code applies to corporations where appropriate.<br />

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 222(21) (2001) ("'Person' means a human being who has been born and<br />

is alive, and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation.").<br />

60 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 102(a)(3) ("It shall be sufficient to state [in the certificate of<br />

incorporation], either alone or with other businesses or purposes, that the purpose of the<br />