30.06.2014 Views
[…] 2. To prevent an illegal attempt by force to take or<br />

injure property in his lawful possession.<br />

See also CALCRIM, # 3470, “Self-Defense <strong>and</strong> Defense of<br />

Another.”<br />

P.C. § 694: Other Parties; circumstances in which force is<br />

authorized: Any other person, in aid or defense of the person<br />

about to be injured, may make resistance sufficient to prevent the<br />

offense.<br />

© 2012 Robert C. Phillips. All rights reserved<br />

117


See also CALCRIM, # 3470, “Self-Defense <strong>and</strong> Defense of<br />

Another.”<br />

P.C. § 834a: “If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of<br />

reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested<br />

by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from<br />

using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”<br />

It is illegal to resist any arrest or detention by a peace<br />

officer, even if it is determined to be an illegal arrest or<br />

detention. (Evans v. City of Bakersfield (1994) 22<br />

Cal.App.4 th 321.) <strong>The</strong> person illegally arrested or detained<br />