30.06.2014 Views
[…] during a <strong>Fourth</strong> wavier search, when the detained visitor appeared<br />

to be a gang member <strong>and</strong> who was overly dressed for the weather,<br />

<strong>and</strong> who attempted to turn away <strong>and</strong> cover his stomach when<br />

ordered not to do so, lawfully patted down the suspect for<br />

weapons. (People v. Rios (2011) 193 Cal.App.4 th 584, 598-600.)<br />

<strong>The</strong> Court further determined that a probation officer has<br />

the legal authority to detain <strong>and</strong> patdown a non-probationer<br />

pursuant to P.C. § 830.5(a)(4) (i.e.; enforcing “violations<br />

of any penal provisions of law which are discovered while<br />

performing the usual or authorized duties of his or her<br />

employment.”) (Id, at p. 600.)<br />

Need to Seek Permission from the Probation or Parole Officer:<br />

Probation: It has long been the rule, at least in probation searches, that a<br />

local law enforcement officer need not even seek the permission of a<br />

probation officer.