30.06.2014 Views
[…] All rights reserved<br />

60


A probation officer may lawfully detain a visitor in a house who is<br />

present in the house of a juvenile probationer during a <strong>Fourth</strong><br />

wavier search long enough to determine whether he is an resident<br />

of the house or is otherwise connected to illegal activity. (People v.<br />

Rios (2011) 193 Cal.App.4 th 584, 593-595.)<br />

<strong>The</strong> Court further determined that a probation officer has<br />

the legal authority to detain <strong>and</strong> patdown a non-probationer<br />

pursuant to P.C. § 830.5(a)(4) (i.e.; enforcing “violations<br />

of any penal provisions of law which are discovered while<br />

performing the usual or authorized duties of his or her<br />

employment.”) (Id, at p. 600.)<br />

Prolonged Detentions: A traffic stop (or any other detention) which is<br />

reasonable in its inception may become unreasonable if prolonged beyond<br />

that point reasonably necessary for the officer to complete the original<br />