13th Biennial Meeting - Penn State Law
[…] or applicant respectively.<br />
As to notice of fraud, the right to reimbursement of an issuer or confirmer who<br />
has made an irrevocable undertaking to honor is not affected by notice of fraud<br />
provided that they act in good faith. 7 9 For this purpose, the notion of "good faith" is<br />
76. The risks of fraud, abuse, or false or forged documents are not assumed by any bank, including an<br />
issuer or confirmer. This protected status is implicit in the concept of negotiation under standard<br />
international letter of credit practice. See UCP500 (1994) art. 15; ISP98 art. 8.01(b).<br />
77. See U.C.C. § 3-303(a)(4) & (5) (2006) (stating that "[a]n instrument is issued or transferred for<br />
value if: ... (4) the instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for a negotiable instrument; or (5) the<br />
instrument is issued or transferred in exchange for the incurring of an irrevocable obligation to a third<br />
party by the person taking the instrument").<br />
78. Letters of credit often contain various deadlines such as a period of time after the issuance of the<br />
transport document within which documents must be presented-the default rule is twenty-one days under<br />