13th Biennial Meeting - Penn State Law
[…] what is generated on the basis of the information derived from the check is not a<br />
"check" but rather an ACH debit entry. Payment is then not governed by UCC<br />
Articles 3 and 4, but rather is brought into the ambit of Regulation E, issued by the<br />
Federal Reserve Board, governing consumer electronic fund transfers." 9 Regulation<br />
E requires the merchant to "provide a notice that the transaction will or may be<br />
processed as an electronic fund transfer, and obtain a consumer's authorization for<br />
each transfer."'"<br />
12. See U.C.C. § 3-105(a) (2006) (defining "Issue" as "the first delivery of an instrument by the maker<br />
or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any<br />
person."); Bills of Exchange Act, R.S.C., ch. B-4, § 2 (1985) (Can.) (to a similar effect, defining "issue" as<br />
the first delivery to a holder).<br />
13. See U.C.C. § 3-310(b) (stating the presumption which states that "[u]nless otherwise agreed.,. if.<br />