13th Biennial Meeting - Penn State Law
[…] whether or not there has been negotiation. The questions arise, then, whether or not<br />
and when it has purchased or given value for purposes of achieving protected status.<br />
This notion and related concepts have figured considerably in the efforts of the ICC<br />
Banking Commission to define "negotiation." At various times, it has been<br />
described as "negotiate/purchase,"" 8 "value," 89 and, once again in UCP600,<br />
"purchase." 90<br />
84. This provision is contained in the Model Uniform Commercial Code which is adopted in all fifty<br />
states with some variations. U.C.C. § 3-303(a) (2006) (stating that "[a]n instrument is issued or transferred<br />
for value if: (1) the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent the<br />
promise has been performed..."). Section 3-303(a) is based on section 54 of the predecessor statute, the<br />
Negotiable Instruments <strong>Law</strong>, supra note 7, which deviated in this respect from the U.K. Bills of Exchange<br />