13th Biennial Meeting - Penn State Law
[…] to Reserve Bank's Services is governed by Section 5 and Appendices E (MICR Presentment Services), El<br />
(Truncation Service), E2 (MICR Presentment Plus Service), and E3 (Basic MICR Presentment Service)).<br />
26 U.C.C. § 4-110.<br />
27 Id.<br />
HeinOnline -- 42 Tex. Int'l L.J. 691 2006-2007
TEXAS INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL<br />
VOL. 42:685<br />
procedures fall in the ambit of the agreement. An interbank voluntary agreement<br />
may be either bilateral or multilateral. 8 In any event, per the language quoted<br />
above, "agreement for electronic presentment" under Section 4-110 may for<br />
example be constituted by means of a regulation or a circular issued by the Federal<br />
Reserve and thus may not be entirely consensual; this is however in line with UCC<br />
Section 4-103(b) under which "Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars,<br />
clearing-house rules, and the like have the effect of agreements . . ., whether or not<br />
specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled." '2 9<br />
At the same time, the scheme that was introduced in England in 1996 appears<br />
to have stronger compulsory features. Under Section 74B of the Bills of Exchange<br />
Act, 3° "a banker may present a cheque for payment to the banker on whom it is<br />