13th Biennial Meeting - Penn State Law
[…] is typically a three-party instrument stating only the name of the drawer, drawee, and payee. Except for<br />
emphasis where both terms are used, the term "draft" will be used in this paper to signify either a draft or<br />
bill of exchange. The terms "draft" and "bill of exchange" are used commonly (but not necessarily) to<br />
signify an undertaking that meets the formal requirements of negotiable instruments law to qualify as a<br />
negotiable instrument.<br />
2. See U.C.C. § 3-201 (2006) (stating that "'[n]egotiation' means a transfer of possession, whether<br />
voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby<br />
becomes its holder .... Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable to an identified<br />
person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. If<br />
an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone"); United Nations<br />
Convention on International Bills of Exchange and International Promissory Notes, G.A. Res. 43/165, art.<br />
13, U.N. Doc. A/RES/43/165 (Dec. 9, 1988) [hereinafter U.N. Bills of Exchange Convention] (stating that<br />