13.10.2014 Views
[…] college acceptance rate, 248 the school risked closure because of its low on-time<br />

who transferred in and out. Thirty-two states used a definition of high school graduation rate based<br />

primarily on the number of dropouts over a 4-year period and graduates, referred to as the ‘departure<br />

classification definition.’”).<br />

244. See, e.g., Polakow-Suransky, supra note 10, at 106 (“[D]ata show that the majority of students<br />

caught by the [Michigan] expulsion law are in fact between the ages of 12 and 15.”).<br />

245. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(C)(vi) (Supp. 2005) (stating that the graduation rate is “defined<br />

as the percentage of students who graduate from secondary school with a regular diploma in the standard<br />

number of years”).<br />

246. Several states have experienced difficulty counting students enrolled in five-year programs;<br />

due to lack of guidance from ED, the states have varied in how they included those students<br />

in graduation rate calculations.