13.10.2014 Views
[…] Regulations in the Public Schools, 75 MARQ. L. REV. 179, 200 (1991) (“[S]tudents who are disciplined<br />

by suspension or expulsion are, statistically, already behind in school; suspension or expulsion causes<br />

these students to fall further behind.”).<br />

147. GFSA 2003, supra note 2, at 18–129.<br />

148. See, e.g., C.S.C. v. Knox County Bd. of Educ., No. E2006-00087-COA-R3CV, 2006 WL<br />

3731304, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 19, 2006).<br />

149. See infra Part III.B.2.<br />

150. See 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(1)(B) (Supp. 2005) (“The academic standards required by subparagraph<br />

(A) shall be the same academic standards that the State applies to all schools and children in the<br />

State.”). NCLB may have another benefit for students attending alternative schools, as “courts have been<br />

cautiously looking to the achievement of state content standards as guidelines for what is a constitutionally<br />

adequate education.”