13.10.2014 Views
[…] http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d03897.pdf (describing various means available for individual IDEA<br />

enforcement), with Ass’n of Cmty. Orgs. for Reform Now v. N.Y. City Dep’t of Educ., 269 F. Supp.<br />

2d 338, 347 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (finding that the NCLB does not create individually enforceable rights<br />

“because it is focused on the regulation of states and local educational agencies, and focuses on<br />

improving the condition of children collectively, and therefore lacks . . . individual focus”).<br />

109. 20 U.S.C. § 7151.<br />

110. Hanson, supra note 4, at 305 (describing the changes to the Gun-Free Schools Act in the<br />

NCLB reenactment).<br />

111. See 20 U.S.C. § 7151(b)(2) (“Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to prevent a<br />

State from allowing a local educational agency that has expelled a student from such a student’s<br />

regular school setting from providing educational services to such student in an alternative setting.”).<br />

112. See id. § 7113(a)(5) (referring to “populations not normally served by the State educational<br />

agencies and local educational agencies and populations that need special services, such as school<br />