13.10.2014 Views
[…] poorly performing students in Orlando, Florida were actively counseled into GED programs. Once<br />

these students left school, their low test scores did not count against their school’s overall performance.”<br />

(citation omitted)).<br />

142. Id. at 108 (“[I]n Birmingham, Alabama, in the course of a lawsuit, the school board<br />

admitted that 522 students (predominantly Black) were involuntarily administratively withdrawn in<br />

the spring of 2000.” (internal citations omitted)).<br />

143. See 20 U.S.C. § 6301(3) (Supp. 2005) (stating a purpose of “closing the achievement gap<br />

between high and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and<br />

non-minority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers”); see<br />

also Losen, supra note 15, at 110 (“Whatever benefits . . . could accrue from a sound system of<br />

subgroup accountability for academic achievement, students in the groups with the lowest scores are<br />