13.10.2014 Views
[…] deprivation of constitutional rights does not require the protection that a permanent deprivation<br />

would.’ . . . The temporary suspension of educational services is not the denial of all educational<br />

opportunities. . . . Following the expiration of the expulsion term students can return to school and<br />

once again receive educational services.” (quoting Cathe A. v. Doddridge County Bd. of Educ., 490<br />

S.E.2d 340, 355 (W. Va. 1997) (Workman, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part), and<br />

citing WYO. STAT. ANN. § 21-4-305(e) (2007) (“No suspension or expulsion shall be for longer than<br />

one (1) year.”))). While the court emphasized the temporary nature of the deprivation, in the end<br />

the students never returned to school. Pearson, supra note 5, at 617 (citing an interview with<br />

Honorable Gary P. Hartman).