13.10.2014 Views
[…] (“The overrepresentation of African-American students generally and African-American boys in<br />

particular among those disciplined, suspended, and expelled from public schools has been widely<br />

reported.”). During the 2004–2005 school year, African American students comprised 17 percent of<br />

the school population but received 34 percent of all expulsions. OCR 2004, supra note 1. Latino<br />

students comprised less than 19 percent of enrollment but received more than 20 percent of the<br />

expulsions. OCR 2004, supra note 1.<br />

17. See 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (Supp. 2005) (acknowledging “the achievement gaps between<br />

minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged<br />

peers”); OCR 2004, supra note 1 (indicating that schools disproportionately expel African American<br />

and Latino students); A. Troy Adams, The Status of School Discipline and Violence, 567 ANNALS AM.<br />