13.10.2014 Views
[…] tolerance in public education constitutes a form of triage: it attempts to protect and better educate<br />

one group of children by identifying and excising another.”); Haft, supra note 4, at 796 (“There is a<br />

trend in public education of . . . fail[ing] to recognize the cost of exclusion as a sanction.”).<br />

203. See Haft, supra note 4, at 797 (“[T]he decision to exclude or ostracize individuals from an<br />

institution specifically designed to prepare them to be productive members of our society is a grave one.”).<br />

204. 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (Supp. 2005) (noting “the achievement gaps between minority and<br />

nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers”); OCR<br />

2004, supra note 1 (finding that schools disproportionately expel African American and Latino students);<br />

Adams, supra note 17, at 147 (“[S]tudents who are kicked out of school are typically the<br />