13.10.2014 Views
[…] alternative education to the expelled student. The Livingston Parish School District has not<br />

only ignored the statutory mandates, the system has refused to cooperate with the family’s effort<br />

at home schooling.”).<br />

44. 960 So. 2d at 1002.<br />

45. Id. at 1002 (Welch, J., concurring).<br />

46. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-6-3402(a) (Supp. 2007).<br />

47. Id.<br />

48. See C.S.C. v. Knox County Bd. of Educ., No. E2006-00087-COA-R3CV, 2006 WL 3731304,<br />

at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 19, 2006).<br />

49. Id.<br />

50. TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-6-3402(i)(1).<br />

51. Id. § 49-6-3401(f) (“Nothing in this title shall require an LEA to enroll a student who is under<br />

suspension and/or expelled in an LEA either in Tennessee or another state.”).


Educating Expelled Students 1919<br />

Nonetheless, the statute does appear to contemplate reinstatement. A student<br />

attending an alternative school accrues credits towards graduation as though<br />

he or she were still enrolled in the mainstream school, 52 yet “[n]o student<br />