13.10.2014 Views
[…] 115–16 (“Although some [alternative] schools are innovative and permit students to keep up with<br />

their grade level, many are little more than holding facilities where students complete rote exercises<br />

that are a far cry from their regular curriculum, and some are more like jails than schools.”). Some<br />

alternative programs have also been called “dumping grounds” and “soft jails.” Joseph Lintott, Note,<br />

Teaching and Learning in the Face of School Violence, 11 GEO. J. ON POVERTY L. & POL’Y 553, 572 (2004).<br />

152. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(xi) (providing that assessments shall “include students who<br />

have attended schools in a local educational agency for a full academic year but have not attended a<br />

single school for a full academic year, except that the performance of students who have attended<br />

more than 1 school in the local educational agency in any academic year shall be used only in<br />

determining the progress of the local educational agency”).<br />

153. Consider this hypothetical: A state defines a full academic year as October 1 through<br />

March 1. On February 2, 2008, a mainstream high school within the state expels a student for a<br />

period of one year, and the student enters an alternative school the next day.