13.10.2014 Views
[…] improving the condition of children collectively, and therefore lacks . . . individual focus”).<br />

109. 20 U.S.C. § 7151.<br />

110. Hanson, supra note 4, at 305 (describing the changes to the Gun-Free Schools Act in the<br />

NCLB reenactment).<br />

111. See 20 U.S.C. § 7151(b)(2) (“Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to prevent a<br />

State from allowing a local educational agency that has expelled a student from such a student’s<br />

regular school setting from providing educational services to such student in an alternative setting.”).<br />

112. See id. § 7113(a)(5) (referring to “populations not normally served by the State educational<br />

agencies and local educational agencies and populations that need special services, such as school<br />

dropouts, suspended and expelled students, youth in detention centers, runaway or homeless<br />

children and youth, and pregnant and parenting youth”).


Educating Expelled Students 1927<br />

C. Negative Incentives Created By the No Child Left Behind Act<br />

NCLB shapes expelled students’ access to education not only passively,<br />

by failing to guarantee educational opportunity after expulsion, but also<br />