19.10.2014 Views
[…] of employment. For example, a part-time, seasonal or temporary employee may be<br />

treated as a member of a retirement system for a calendar year if the employee was<br />

a member of the retirement system on the last day of the plan year ending in the<br />

previous calendar year.<br />

6-10 Federal-State Reference Guide (<strong>1997</strong> Edition)


Public Retirement Systems<br />

IRS<br />

3. What is a retirement plan?<br />

The definition follows the Social Security Act’s description found in 42 U.S.C.<br />

Sec. 418(b)(4). A retirement plan is “a pension, annuity, retirement, or similar<br />

fund or system established by a State or by a political subdivision thereof.” The<br />

final regulations clearly state that section 457 plans qualify as a “retirement<br />

system.” In addition, retirement plans (both defined benefit and defined contribution)<br />

must meet the tests described below.<br />

NOTES<br />

Final Salary Averaging Period<br />