27.10.2014 Views
[…] He is induced to execute his will in favor of the group. However, after his death, a court<br />

reversed that act. It may be informative to read that court decision.<br />

7


More recent law is contained in <strong>California</strong> Welfare <strong>and</strong> Institutions Code §15610.30 et<br />

seq., which address financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult. In 2009, that section <strong>and</strong><br />

others in the Welfare <strong>and</strong> Institutions Code were amended. The term undue influence was<br />

added. Section 15610.30(3) of the <strong>California</strong> Welfare <strong>and</strong> Institutions Code now states that<br />

financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the<br />

following: “Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting,<br />

appropriate, obtaining, or retaining, real, or personal property of an elder or dependent adult<br />

when the elder or dependent adult lacks capacity pursuant to Probate Code §812, or by undue<br />

influence, as defined in Civil Code §1575, or both.” Thus, undue influence is legally related to<br />

financial abuse.