Undue Influence: Definitions and Applications - California Courts ...
[…] He is induced to execute his will in favor of the group. However, after his death, a court<br />
reversed that act. It may be informative to read that court decision.<br />
7
More recent law is contained in <strong>California</strong> Welfare <strong>and</strong> Institutions Code §15610.30 et<br />
seq., which address financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult. In 2009, that section <strong>and</strong><br />
others in the Welfare <strong>and</strong> Institutions Code were amended. The term undue influence was<br />
added. Section 15610.30(3) of the <strong>California</strong> Welfare <strong>and</strong> Institutions Code now states that<br />
financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the<br />
following: “Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting,<br />
appropriate, obtaining, or retaining, real, or personal property of an elder or dependent adult<br />
when the elder or dependent adult lacks capacity pursuant to Probate Code §812, or by undue<br />
influence, as defined in Civil Code §1575, or both.” Thus, undue influence is legally related to<br />
financial abuse.