05.11.2014 Views
[…] The regulations provide guidance regarding the treatment <strong>of</strong> aliens who<br />

lack mental competency. An incompetent alien must be served with the<br />

Notice to Appear in person. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2) (2010). If the alien is<br />

confined in a penal or mental institution or hospital, service generally must be<br />

made on the alien, as well as the person in charge <strong>of</strong> the institution, although<br />

if the alien is incompetent, service can only be made on the person in charge<br />

<strong>of</strong> the institution where the alien is confined. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(i). If the<br />

alien is not confined, service must be made on the person with whom the alien<br />

resides. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(ii). Further, “whenever possible, service shall<br />

also be made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend.” Id.<br />

Additional requirements are prescribed in the regulations to ensure that<br />

an incompetent alien is afforded an adequate opportunity to present his or her<br />

case during a hearing. Immigration Judges may not accept an admission<br />