14.11.2014 Views
[…] It would<br />

215 18 U.S.C. § 2340(3) (2005). Prior to October 28, 2004, the territorial application of the antitorture<br />

statute was much more limited, and the anti-torture statute might have lacked application<br />

on a military installation in Germany, a temporary base established in Iraq, or other buildings<br />

used or leased by the United States for military operations. Subsection 3 of 18 U.S.C. § 2340<br />

defined the jurisdictional scope to include “all areas under the jurisdiction of the United States<br />

including any of the places described in sections 5 and 7 of this title and section 46501(2) of title<br />

49.” 18 U.S.C. § 5 refers to “all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the<br />

jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.” Under 18 U.S.C. § 7 (2004), U.S.<br />

jurisdiction included:<br />

(1) The high seas, any other waters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of<br />

the United States and out of the jurisdiction of any particular State, and any vessel<br />