18.11.2014 Views
[…] Plaintiffs in this case are licensed Texas optometrists who formerly leased office space from<br />

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. (“Wal-Mart”). Each Plaintiff entered into a separate lease agreement with<br />

Wal-Mart to lease office space on the premises of various Wal-Mart stores located throughout the<br />

State of Texas. Plaintiffs claim Wal-Mart controlled or attempted to control their professional<br />

judgment and manner of practice by setting or attempting to influence their office hours, in violation<br />

of the Texas Optometry Act (“TOA”). See TEX. OCC. CODE §351.408(c)(1). 1<br />

Plaintiffs seek<br />

statutory penalties, court costs, and attorneys fees, pursuant to §§351.605, 2 351.603(b). 3<br />

1<br />

“A manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer of ophthalmic goods may not directly or indirectly<br />

control or attempt to control the professional judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist.”<br />

TEX. OCC. CODE §351.408(c)(1). In section 351.408, “control or attempt to control the professional<br />

judgment, manner of practice, or practice of an optometrist” includes setting or attempting to influence<br />

the professional fees or office hours of an optometrist. Id. at §351.408(b)(1).<br />

2 “A person injured as a result of a violation of Section 351.408, including an optometrist who is<br />