20.11.2014 Views
[…] Such a sanction would require that insurers be alert to act in<br />

46<br />

Doc. #531047v.1 - 11/21/2001 1:08 am


good faith and in a reasonable manner at all times throughout the period of litigation, from the<br />

time the initial complaint is filed until the final appeal is taken.<br />

Additionally, when the situation is presented, the question also arises as to<br />

whether the insured will be allowed to raise this claim in an amended complaint or whether the<br />

claim will give rise to a new suit.<br />

E. DEFENSE OF ERISA PREEMPTION<br />

1. ERISA Totally Preempts Section 8371<br />

Under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1001,<br />

et seq. (“ERISA”) an “Employee Welfare Benefit Plan” is defined as “any plan, fund, or program<br />

which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer . . . to the extent<br />

that such plan . . . is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their<br />

beneficiaries through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, (A) medical, surgical or hospital<br />

care . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1). In enacting ERISA, Congress intended to “protect . . .<br />

participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, by requiring the disclosure and<br />