20.11.2014 Views
[…] The Conference Report on ERISA, in addressing<br />

the exclusivity of remedies available under ERISA, makes clear that “[a]ll such actions in<br />

Federal or State courts are to be regarded as arising under the laws of the United States . . . .”<br />

H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 93-1280, p. 327 (1974), U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1974, pp. 4639,<br />

5107. To effectuate its policy, ERISA provides that “the provisions of the subchapter . . . shall<br />

supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee<br />

benefit plans.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). This broad preemption provision is tempered by two<br />

47<br />

Doc. #531047v.1 - 11/21/2001 1:08 am


additional provisions. The first, commonly referred to as the “saving clause,” provides that<br />

“[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph B [the deemer clause], nothing in this subchapter shall be<br />

construed to exempt or relieve any person, from any law of any State, which regulates insurance,<br />

banking or, securities.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A). The second, commonly referred to ; as the<br />

“deemer clause,” provides that “[n]either an employee benefit plan . . . nor any trust established<br />

under such a plan, shall be deemed, to be an insurance company or other insurer, bank, trust<br />

company, or investment, company or to be engaged in the business of insurance or banking for<br />

purposes of any law of any State purporting to regulate insurance companies, insurance<br />

contracts, banks, trust companies or investment companies.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(B). “State<br />

law” is defined as including “all laws, decisions, rules, regulations or other state action having<br />

the effect of law, of any State.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(c).<br />

ERISA expressly preempts all state law claims against pension and employee<br />

benefit providers. Gelzinis v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co., ___ F. Supp. ___, 1993<br />

U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5483 (E.D. Pa.