20.11.2014 Views
[…] (“UTPCPL”), when the allegations in plaintiff’s<br />

complaint fall within the purview of the acts and practices prohibited by section 5 of the UIPA,<br />

40 P.S. § 1171.5. Pekular, 355 Pa. Super. 276, 513 A.2d 427; Hardy, 365 Pa. Super. 206, 529<br />

A.2d 471. The underlying foundation of the UTPCPL is fraud prevention. Pekular, 355 Pa..<br />

Super. at 286, 513 A.2d at 432. The UTPCPL provides remedies for “unfair methods of<br />

competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” Pekular, 355 Pa. Super. at 287, 513<br />

A.2d at 432; 73 P.S. 201-2(4). “Unfair methods of competition” and “unfair or deceptive acts or<br />

practices” include “[m]aking false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for,<br />

existence of, or amounts of price reductions,” “[k]nowingly misrepresenting that services . . . are<br />

needed if they are not needed,” and “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent conduct which creates a<br />

likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. §§ 201-2(4)(xi), (xv), (xvii). The<br />