Government Merits Brief - Hamdan v. Rumsfeld
[…] 542 U.S. at 518 (plurality opinion); id. at 587 (Thomas, J., dissenting).<br />
Nevertheless, the President undoubtedly possesses<br />
that authority, as history, Congress’s enactments, and this<br />
Court’s precedents make clear.<br />
As this Court has noted, “[t]he first of the enumerated<br />
powers of the President is that he shall be Commander-in-<br />
Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States.”<br />
2<br />
Petitioner suggests (Br. 24) that the President’s Military Order establishing<br />
military commissions violates two federal statutes. First, he points to 10<br />
U.S.C. 3037(c), which directs the Judge Advocate General (JAG) of the Army<br />
to “receive, revise, and have recorded the proceedings of courts of inquiry and<br />
military commissions.” That statute, phrased as a directive to the JAG, does<br />
not create privately enforceable rights. But in any event, Section 3037(c), like<br />
analogous provisions for other branches of the armed services, see 10 U.S.C.<br />