09.01.2015 Views
[…] Nevertheless, the President undoubtedly possesses<br />

that authority, as history, Congress’s enactments, and this<br />

Court’s precedents make clear.<br />

As this Court has noted, “[t]he first of the enumerated<br />

powers of the President is that he shall be Commander-in-<br />

Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States.”<br />

2<br />

Petitioner suggests (Br. 24) that the President’s Military Order establishing<br />

military commissions violates two federal statutes. First, he points to 10<br />

U.S.C. 3037(c), which directs the Judge Advocate General (JAG) of the Army<br />

to “receive, revise, and have recorded the proceedings of courts of inquiry and<br />

military commissions.” That statute, phrased as a directive to the JAG, does<br />

not create privately enforceable rights. But in any event, Section 3037(c), like<br />

analogous provisions for other branches of the armed services, see 10 U.S.C.<br />