09.01.2015 Views
[…] And, of<br />

course, it would be quite remarkable to construe an Army<br />

regulation to create rights for enemy combatants that can be<br />

enforced in civilian courts. In any event, the CSRT determined<br />

that petitioner is a combatant, thus resolving the only<br />

“POW” claim petitioner raised below. As the court of appeals<br />

noted, moreover, petitioner may advance his POW claim at<br />

trial before the military commission. Pet. App. 16a.<br />

Petitioner asserts (Br. 38-40) that his Geneva Convention<br />

claim is enforceable through 10 U.S.C. 821, which recognizes<br />

the jurisdiction of military commissions over “offenders or<br />

offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by<br />

military commissions.” That provision, however, was originally<br />

included in the Articles of War in 1916; it therefore<br />

could not “implement” or “execute” a treaty that was ratified<br />

only in 1956. Moreover, as we have explained, that provision<br />