20.01.2015 Views
[…] shall include, but not be limited to: (1) coordination of resources, management<br />

and services . . . . (4) arrangements <strong>for</strong> activating municipal and volunteer<br />

<strong>for</strong>ces . . . . (6) a plan <strong>for</strong> coordination [of] evacuation procedures<br />

. . . . (11) care <strong>for</strong> the injured and needy . . . . (13) control of ingress and<br />

egress to and from a disaster area . . . .”]. The comprehensive emergency<br />

plans also must include plans <strong>for</strong> disaster prevention and disaster recovery.<br />

Exec. Law § 23(7)(a) and (c).<br />

[1.90] (ii) Local Responses to Disasters<br />

Executive Law §§ 25(1) [“Upon the threat or occurrence of a disaster,<br />

the chief executive of any political subdivision is hereby authorized and<br />

empowered to and shall use any and all facilities, equipment, supplies,<br />

personnel and other resources of his political subdivision in such manner<br />

as may be necessary or appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emergency<br />

resulting therefrom.”]; 25(7) [“Any power or authority conferred<br />

upon any political subdivision by this section shall be in addition to and<br />

not in substitution <strong>for</strong> or limitation of any powers or authority otherwise<br />