20.01.2015 Views
[…] not in substitution <strong>for</strong> or limitation of any powers or authority otherwise<br />

vested in such subdivision or any officer thereof.”]; 26 [(1) “Upon threat<br />

or occurrence of a disaster, the chief executive of a county may coordinate<br />

responses <strong>for</strong> requests <strong>for</strong> assistance made by the chief executive of any<br />

political subdivision within the county” and (2) “shall utilize any comprehensive<br />

emergency management plans prepared by the affected municipality.”].<br />

See § 20(1)(a) [local government is “the first line of defense in<br />

times of disaster”].<br />

[1.91] (iii) Local Use of Disaster Emergency Response Personnel<br />

Executive Law §§ 29-b(2)(a) [“Upon threat or occurrence of a disaster,<br />

. . . the county chief executive may direct the emergency management<br />

director of a county to assist in the protection and preservation of human<br />

life or property by calling upon disaster emergency response personnel<br />

employed by or supported by that county . . . to per<strong>for</strong>m the emergency<br />

response duties assigned to them.”]; 29-b(2)(b) [“The disaster emergency<br />

response personnel of the county shall be regarded as a reserve disaster<br />