20.01.2015 Views
[…] conduct of public health surveillance, public health investigations, and<br />

public health interventions.”]; 164.512(j) [disclosure permitted when<br />

“necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health<br />

or safety of a person or the public”]; 164.510(b)(4) [disclosure permitted<br />

to a public or private entity authorized to assist in disaster relief ef<strong>for</strong>ts<br />

where necessary to notify family members and others of an individual’s<br />

location, condition or death]. See 45 CFR § 164.502(b) [disclosure should<br />

be the “minimum necessary” except in certain circumstances, including<br />

treatment and where the disclosure is required by law]. See also 42 U.S.C.<br />

§ 1320d-7(b) [“Nothing in this part shall be construed to invalidate or<br />

limit the authority, power or procedures established under any [state] law<br />

providing <strong>for</strong> the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, or<br />

death, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or intervention.”];<br />

45 CFR § 164.512(a)(1) [no authorization needed <strong>for</strong> disclosures<br />

that are required by state or local law or rules].<br />

63


§ 1.113 NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL<br />

[1.113] 2. Application to Court Records<br />