20.01.2015 Views
[…] necessity, to prevent the spreading of a fire’ or to <strong>for</strong>estall other grave<br />

threats to the lives and property of others.” Id. at n.16, citing Bowditch v.<br />

Boston, 101 U.S. 16, 18-19 (1880). As the Supreme Court has stated,<br />

“[S]ince no individual has a right to use his property so as to create a nuisance<br />

or otherwise harm others, the State has not taken anything when it<br />

asserts its power to enjoin the nuisance-like activity.” Keystone Bituminous<br />

Coal Association v. DeBenedictis, supra, 480 U.S. at 491, n.20. Cf.<br />

PHL § 1306(1) [“The expense of suppression or removal of a nuisance or<br />

conditions detrimental to health shall be paid by the owner or occupant of<br />

the premises . . . .”].<br />

Whether compensation is due in a public health emergency <strong>for</strong> the use<br />

of property that is not itself a hazard, such as commandeering property to<br />