20.01.2015 Views
[…] rules and regulations <strong>for</strong> the control, suppression or eradication of communicable<br />

diseases in domestic animals or <strong>for</strong> the purpose of preventing<br />

the spread of infection and contagion . . . from such animals to humans<br />

. . . . When the commissioner finds that an emergency situation exists, the<br />

commissioner may by regulation require that all domestic animals of any<br />

designated species be immunized against any designated disease.”] See<br />

also AML § 72(1), supra.<br />

[1.78] 3. Quarantine<br />

AML §§ 76(1) [DAM Commissioner or agent “may order any animal<br />

to be put in quarantine if such animal (a) is affected with a communicable<br />

disease, (b) has been exposed to a communicable disease, (c) is believed<br />

to be suffering from or exposed to a communicable disease or (d) is suspected<br />

of having biological or chemical residues in its tissues which<br />

would cause the carcass or carcasses of such animal, if slaughtered, to be<br />

adulterated . . . and may order any premises or farm where such disease or<br />

condition exists or shall have recently existed to be put in quarantine so<br />

that no domestic animal shall be removed from or brought to the premises<br />

quarantined during the time of quarantine”]; 76(3) [premises may be<br />

quarantined where owner refuses to let animals be tested]. See also AML<br />

§ 72(1), supra.<br />

[1.79] 4. Destruction of Animals Exposed to Disease<br />

AML §§ 85 [“Whenever [in the judgment of the DAM Commissioner]<br />