20.01.2015 Views
[…] by statutes and rules governing responses to public health emergencies<br />

would be vulnerable to constitutional challenge based on a right<br />

to privacy. When courts apply the constitutional balancing test, the<br />

societal interest in addressing the health emergency will generally<br />

outweigh the individual’s interest in privacy.<br />

[1.115] X. OPERATION OF COURTS AMID<br />

PUBLIC HEALTH THREATS<br />

[1.116] A. Emergency Relocation of Court Terms<br />

[1.117] 1. Authority to Relocate<br />

Judiciary Law [Jud. Law] §§ 8(1) [“Notwithstanding any other provision<br />

of law, if an emergency or other exigent circumstance or the imminent<br />

threat thereof prevents the safe and practicable holding of a term of<br />

any court at the location designated by law there<strong>for</strong>,” then (a) the Governor<br />

[after consultation with the Chief Judge] may by executive order<br />

appoint another location <strong>for</strong> the temporary holding of such term if it is a<br />