20.01.2015 Views
[…] PHL § 2100(1) [local health officers shall guard against introduction of<br />

communicable disease “by the exercise of proper and vigilant medical<br />

inspection and control of all persons and things infected with or exposed<br />

to such diseases”]. • New York City: <strong>Health</strong> Code [24 RCNY] § 11.23(k)<br />

[“the Commissioner may issue and seek en<strong>for</strong>cement of . . . orders . . . to<br />

require the testing or medical examination of persons who may be<br />

exposed to or infected by a contagious disease”].<br />

Specific diseases: PHL §§ 2201(1)(f) [State Commissioner has “full<br />

power and authority to examine or cause to be examined” hospital<br />

patients suspected of having tuberculosis]; 2300(1) [health officer “may<br />

cause a medical examination to be made” of persons suspected of having<br />

venereal disease]; 2301 [health officer may seek court order directing that<br />