20.01.2015 Views
[…] isolation or quarantine. However, where the violation may create<br />

an immediate danger to the public, the remedy of criminal arrest and<br />

prosecution may be called <strong>for</strong>. See PHL § 12-b; New York City<br />

Charter § 562.<br />

18


NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL § 1.41<br />

[1.41] I. Involuntary Isolation and Quarantine:<br />

Issuance of Court Order<br />

[1.42] 1. Authority<br />

[1.43] a. <strong>Public</strong> <strong>Health</strong> Law<br />

PHL §§ 2120(1) [section applies whenever the infected person is<br />

“unable or unwilling to conduct himself and to live in such a manner as<br />

not to expose members of his family or household or other persons with<br />

whom he may be associated to danger of infection”]; 2120(2) [if the<br />

health officer finds that “a person so afflicted is a menace to others,” the<br />

person shall be brought be<strong>for</strong>e a “magistrate”]; 2120(3) [where the magistrate<br />

finds “after due notice and a hearing” that the person “is a source of<br />