20.01.2015 Views
[…] 10 NYCRR § 2.16(a); PHL § 2103; (b) monitors control of public<br />

nuisances through reports filed with the State Commissioner of those nuisances<br />

that have been reported by health officers but that are not being<br />

addressed, 10 NYCRR § 8.4; and (c) retains the reserved power to intervene<br />

directly in a health crisis to en<strong>for</strong>ce the <strong>Public</strong> <strong>Health</strong> Law and State<br />

Sanitary Code. PHL § 206(1)(f) [State Commissioner shall “en<strong>for</strong>ce” the<br />

PHL and Sanitary Code]; PHL § 16 [State Commissioner may issue a<br />

public health order where a condition “constitutes danger to the health of<br />

the people”]. See also PHL §§ 1301 [when required by the Governor, the<br />

State Commissioner “shall make an examination concerning nuisances or<br />

questions affecting the security of life and health in any locality”]; 1302<br />

[the board of health of any health district “may appoint one of its members<br />

to act with and assist the commissioner during the investigation or<br />

examination of any nuisance”].<br />

5


§ 1.11 NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL<br />