20.01.2015 Views
[…] procedures which are fair and which facilitate the per<strong>for</strong>mance of<br />

their responsibilities”].<br />

[1.124] C. Remote Appearances<br />

[1.125] 1. Legislative Authorization<br />

CPL § 182.20(1) [court may dispense with the personal appearance of<br />

a criminal defendant “except an appearance at a hearing or trial” and may<br />

“conduct an electronic appearance” (in certain listed counties) with the<br />

authorization of the Chief Administrator and the consent of the<br />

defendant]; 22 NYCRR Part 106 [rules implementing § 182.20]; CPL<br />

§ 65.10(2) [when a court declares a child witness to be “vulnerable,” it<br />

shall “authorize the taking of the testimony of the vulnerable child<br />

witness from the testimonial room by means of live, two-way closedcircuit<br />

television”].<br />

[1.126] 2. Authority of Judge<br />

Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) [“A court of record has power . . . to devise and<br />

make new process and <strong>for</strong>ms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect<br />