20.01.2015 Views
[…] of the unified court system.”]; Jud. Law § 211(1) [“The chief judge, after<br />

consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and<br />

administrative policies <strong>for</strong> general application to the unified court system<br />

throughout the state, including . . . (a) the dispatch of judicial business, the<br />

. . . transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified court<br />

system, the assignment and reassignment of administrative functions per<strong>for</strong>med<br />

by judicial and nonjudicial personnel . . . .”]; Jud. Law § 212 [“(1)<br />

The chief administrator of the courts . . . shall have such powers and<br />

duties as may be delegated to him by the chief judge and, in addition, the<br />

following functions, powers and duties . . . (c) Establish the hours, terms<br />

and parts of court, assign judges and justices to them, and make necessary<br />

rules there<strong>for</strong> . . . . (2) The chief administrator shall also . . . temporarily<br />

assign judges and justices [between different categories of courts].”]; 22<br />

NYCRR § 80.1(b)(6) [the Chief Administrator shall “adopt administrative<br />