20.01.2015 Views
[…] in a criminal case who was too ill to travel to New York from<br />

Cali<strong>for</strong>nia, notwithstanding the existence in the CPL of statutes<br />

authorizing video appearances <strong>for</strong> vulnerable child witnesses and<br />

criminal defendants and no statutes addressing video appearances<br />

<strong>for</strong> other witnesses].<br />

Remote appearances in criminal cases do not violate the Confrontation<br />

Clause. United States Constitution, Sixth Amendment; New<br />

York Constitution, Article I, section 6 [“In any trial in any court<br />

whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in<br />

person and with counsel as in civil actions and shall be in<strong>for</strong>med of<br />

the nature and cause of the accusation and be confronted with the<br />

witnesses against him or her.”]. Courts have permitted video appearances<br />

where a fact-specific analysis of a particular case shows that a<br />

denial of “physical, face-to-face confrontation” is “necessary to further<br />