20.01.2015 Views
[…] the source or cause of infection, injury or illness, identify additional<br />

cases, contacts, carriers or others at risk, and implement public health<br />

measures to control the disease or condition and prevent additional morbidity<br />

or mortality”]; New York City Administrative Code [NYC Admin.<br />

Code] § 17-159 [if a building is “infected with a communicable disease,”<br />

the health department may issue an order to vacate the building].<br />

[1.67] 4. <strong>Public</strong> <strong>Health</strong> Law [Nuisance]<br />

PHL §§ 1301 [(1) Governor may require the State Commissioner of<br />

<strong>Health</strong> to “make an examination concerning nuisances or questions affecting<br />

the security of life and health in any locality”; (2) Governor may<br />

“declare the matters public nuisances . . . and may order them to be<br />

changed, abated or removed as he may direct”]; 1303 [(1) local health<br />

officer “may enter upon or within any place or premises where nuisances<br />