20.01.2015 Views
[…] the most proximate location in which such term of court safely and<br />

practically can be held, without limitation based on the judicial department,<br />

judicial district, county, city, town, village or other geographical<br />

district <strong>for</strong> which such court was established . . . .”]; 8(2)(c) [consultation<br />

requirements]; 8(3) [orders effective <strong>for</strong> no more than 30 days and may be<br />

reauthorized <strong>for</strong> successive periods of no more than 30 days].<br />

[1.118] 2. Applicable Law in Relocated Courts<br />

Judiciary Law § 8(4) [“every action and proceeding in such [relocated]<br />

term shall be subject to the same substantive and procedural law as would<br />

have applied had such term not been temporarily relocated”].<br />

[1.119] 3. Cost<br />

Judiciary Law § 8(5) [“the costs of temporarily providing facilities<br />

suitable and sufficient <strong>for</strong> the transaction of business of such court outside<br />

of such county, city, town or village shall be charges upon the office of<br />