20.01.2015 Views
[…] summary manner to hear the evidence produced in support of and against<br />

the detention and to dispose of the proceedings as justice requires.”];<br />

7010(a) [“If the person is illegally detained a final judgment shall be directed<br />

discharging him <strong>for</strong>thwith.”]. Venue: CPLR 7002(b) [the Supreme<br />

Court in the judicial district where the person is detained; any Supreme<br />

Court justice; a county judge within the county where the person is detained].<br />

[1.46] d. Article 78 Review<br />

CPLR 7803 [a court may review a determination by a “body or officer”<br />

to determine if it was (3) “made in violation of lawful procedure, was<br />

affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of<br />

discretion” or (4) if made after an evidentiary hearing, was “supported by<br />

substantiated evidence”]. Venue: CPLR 7804(b) [Supreme Court within<br />

the judicial district where the determination was made]. See also PHL<br />