20.01.2015 Views
[…] be taken <strong>for</strong> laboratory examination”]. • New York City: <strong>Health</strong> Code [24<br />

RCNY] § 11.21(b) [requirements <strong>for</strong> examination of persons having<br />

contact with persons having active tuberculosis].<br />

[1.59] 2. Treatment<br />

PHL § 2100(2)(a) [local health officers shall “provide <strong>for</strong> care and isolation<br />

of cases of communicable disease in a hospital or elsewhere when<br />

necessary <strong>for</strong> protection of the public health”]. See also PHL §§ 206(1)(l)<br />

[“The [State Commissioner of <strong>Health</strong>] shall . . . establish and operate such<br />

adult and child immunization programs as are necessary to prevent or<br />

minimize the spread of disease and to protect the public health.”]; 613<br />

[State Commissioner shall assist localities in developing and implementing<br />

local programs of immunization]. But see PHL §§ 206(1)(l),<br />

613(1)(c), 2164, 2165 [expressly <strong>for</strong>eclosing mandatory immunization as<br />