20.01.2015 Views
[…] NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL § 1.62<br />

may order school officials to exclude from attendance all students without<br />

documentation of immunity]. See also Jacobson v. Massachusetts, 197<br />

U.S. 11 (1905) [upholding mandatory participation in smallpox vaccination<br />

program as a reasonable use of state police power to protect the public<br />

health]. A state may constitutionally mandate vaccination even <strong>for</strong><br />

those who object based upon religious belief. Prince v. Commonwealth of<br />

Massachusetts, 321 U.S. 158, 166-67 (1944). But see PHL § 2164(9)<br />

[requirement in New York that children be vaccinated against certain diseases<br />

in order to attend school is not applicable to children whose parents<br />

“hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices<br />

herein required”].<br />

Commentary<br />

The statutory authorization <strong>for</strong> mandatory treatment as a method to<br />

control communicable diseases is tempered by the due process<br />

requirement that this treatment be the “least restrictive alternative.”<br />