20.01.2015 Views
[…] delay necessary action in coping with a disaster or recovery therefrom<br />

[but only when a request has been made to the Governor <strong>for</strong><br />

48


NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL § 1.93<br />

state assistance and the state assistance is necessary to supplement<br />

local ef<strong>for</strong>ts to save lives and to protect property, public health<br />

and safety, or to avert or lessen the threat of a disaster (Exec. Law<br />

§ 24(7)) or whenever the Governor has declared a state disaster<br />

emergency pursuant to Exec. Law § 28(1)].”].<br />

The powers af<strong>for</strong>ded under Executive Law § 24 are in addition to all<br />

those the locality or its chief executive would otherwise have. Exec. Law<br />

§ 24(4) [“Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the power of<br />

any local government to confer upon its chief executive any additional<br />

duties or responsibilities deemed appropriate.”]. Violation of an order<br />

issued under Executive Law § 24 is a misdemeanor. Exec. Law § 24(5).<br />

[1.93] b. Role of the State<br />

[1.94] (i) State Disaster Preparedness Plans<br />