21.01.2015 Views
[…] international boundary lines with Canada. Section 4(a) also covers workplaces<br />

beyond the State territorial seas that are engaged in employment operations in<br />

connection with the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) lands (NOTE: “lands” not<br />

“vessels”), and work related to these operations. See Appendix B of this<br />

instruction for further guidance related to authority that is specific to<br />

commercial diving operations.<br />

3. Applicable Standards.<br />

Commercial diving operations must be in compliance with 29 CFR Part 1910,<br />

Subpart T.<br />

NOTE: 29 CFR 1928.21(b) reads, “Except to the extent specified in paragraph<br />

(a) of this section, the standards contained in Subparts B through T and Subpart<br />

Z of Part 1910 of this title does not apply to agricultural operations.”<br />

Agricultural operations include the following Standard Industry Classification<br />

(SIC) and North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes:<br />

1987 SIC MATCHED TO 2<strong>00</strong>7 NAICS<br />