27.01.2015 Views
[…] Defense<br />

counsel should avoid any <strong>reference</strong>s to nonconsensual or violent conduct <strong>and</strong> should attempt to exclude<br />

the age of a young minor from the record of conviction. Sexual conduct with a child 15 or under will<br />

likely be found an offense involving “child abuse.” Jimenez-Juarez v. Holder, 635 F.3d 1169, 1171 (9th<br />

Cir. 2011) (the act of touching the sexual or other intimate parts of the victim when the victim is either 14<br />

or 15 years old is categorically a crime of child abuse).<br />

25. Sexual Assault (including rape), A.R.S. §13-1406<br />

“A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral<br />

sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.” "Without consent" includes any of the<br />

following: (a) coercion by the immediate use or threatened use of <strong>for</strong>ce against a person or property; (b)<br />

victim’s incapacity or lack of comprehension caused by mental disorder, alcohol, sleep etc., where the<br />