27.01.2015 Views
[…] (BIA 2008). The Board held that even if being a minor is not an element of the offense, if minor age is<br />

conclusively established by the record of conviction, the conviction can be held a crime of child abuse.<br />

Consensual sexual contact with a person under the age of 15. In this case, the age of the victim<br />

is proved, but <strong>immigration</strong> counsel have a strong argument that mild sexual contact with a 14-year-old is<br />

not per se harmful.<br />

Other Grounds: Crime of DV: If the victim is 18 years or older <strong>and</strong> the § 13-3601 notation<br />

attaches, it may be removable as a crime of domestic violence if the record of conviction indicates the use<br />

or threat of <strong>for</strong>ce.<br />

24. Sexual Conduct with a Minor, ARS § 13-1405<br />

“A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual<br />

intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” The offense is a<br />

Arizona Criminal Chart with Explanatory Endnote – August 2012<br />

38


Immigrant Legal Resource Center, Florence Immigrant <strong>and</strong> Refugee Rights Project,<br />

Maricopa County Public Defender August 2012<br />