BCS' response - Bullis Charter School
[…] PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR BCS’S 7 TH AND 8 TH<br />
GRADE STUDENTS AT EGAN.<br />
Even if one were to assume, for the sake of argument, that none of the seven K-6 sites were large<br />
enough to accommodate BCS’s K-8 program, if the District insists on keeping BCS at its current<br />
site, it must 1) expand BCS’s exclusive use of the Egan campus (see infra) and 2) provide BCS<br />
with a contiguous site by offering facilities for BCS’s 7 TH and 8 TH grade students at the Egan<br />
Middle <strong>School</strong> in order to comply with 5 CCR Section 11969.3(a)(1).<br />
1) THE$DISTRICT$MAY$NOT$MOVE$BCS’$7TH$AND$8TH$GRADES$UNNECESSARILY.$<br />
!<br />
Pursuant to Education Code Section 47614(b), “the school district shall make reasonable efforts<br />
to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to locate, and<br />
shall not move the charter school unnecessarily.” (Emphasis added.)<br />
None of the District’s schools, including the comparison schools, are split across two campuses –<br />
all are housed on a single school site. Of course district programs do not work that way. <strong>School</strong><br />