30.01.2015 Views
[…] of speeding under this subtitle must specify: (1) the maximum or<br />

minimum speed limit applicable in the district or at the location,<br />

<strong>and</strong> (2) the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have<br />

driven.”<br />

3. TIME AND PLACE OF APPEARANCE<br />

<br />

<br />

Section 543.003, TTC <strong>and</strong> Article 14.06(b), TCCP<br />

At least 10 days to appear after date of arrest, before a magistrate<br />

having jurisdiction of offense who is in municipality or county in<br />

which offense is alleged to have occurred - Section 543.006(a),<br />

TTC<br />

“The time specified in the notice to appear must be at least 10<br />

days after the date of arrest unless the person arrested dem<strong>and</strong>s<br />

an earlier hearing.”<br />

<br />

Remember “Mailbox Rule” – Article 45.013, TCCP<br />

“(a) Notwithst<strong>and</strong>ing any other law, for the purposes of this<br />

chapter a document is considered timely filed with the clerk of the<br />

court if<br />