02.02.2015 Views
[…] require that the witness’s testimony be taken by videotape deposition. Without<br />

of dangerous foreign nationals who could not be removed. In Turkmen¸ the district court<br />

transformed that limitation into a presumptive authorization of six months of detention even<br />

where removal could be effectuated immediately. Turkmen, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39170, at *31.<br />

The Turkmen decision is pending on appeal before the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.<br />

(Disclosure: I am co-counsel for plaintiffs in Turkmen v. Ashcroft).<br />

140. 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (2006).<br />

141. See id. (“No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any<br />

condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, <strong>and</strong><br />

if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.”).

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!