Preventive Detention, Suspected Terrorists, and War
[…] require that the witness’s testimony be taken by videotape deposition. Without<br />
of dangerous foreign nationals who could not be removed. In Turkmen¸ the district court<br />
transformed that limitation into a presumptive authorization of six months of detention even<br />
where removal could be effectuated immediately. Turkmen, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39170, at *31.<br />
The Turkmen decision is pending on appeal before the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.<br />
(Disclosure: I am co-counsel for plaintiffs in Turkmen v. Ashcroft).<br />
140. 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (2006).<br />
141. See id. (“No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any<br />
condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, <strong>and</strong><br />
if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.”).
COLE FINAL<br />
7/1/2009 12:43 AM<br />
2009] OUT OF THE SHADOWS 723<br />
such time limits, the material witness statute poses too great a temptation to the<br />
prosecutor who seeks to detain suspicious persons for investigation without<br />
probable cause of wrongdoing.<br />