23.02.2015 Views
[…] renovations would not adequately protect pre-petition<br />

secured lender where value would at best narrowly<br />

exceed aggregate amount owed to first priority and<br />

priming lenders, there was substantial uncertainty as to<br />

completion of renovations and, with unrentable nature<br />

of apartments, property was unlikely to generate<br />

revenues sufficient to service the first priority lender’s<br />

debt).<br />

Part Five: Procedure<br />

In most circumstances, a trustee may only use cash collateral or obtain new<br />

credit “after notice and a hearing”. 11 U.S.C. §§ 363(b)(1), 363(c)(2)(B),<br />

364(b), 364(c), 364(d).<br />

1) “After Notice and a Hearing” Defined. Section 102(1) defines “‘after<br />

notice and a hearing’, or a similar phrase” to mean “after such notice<br />

as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity<br />

for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.” 11<br />

U.S.C. § 102(1)(A). However, “after notice and a hearing” does not<br />

necessarily require a hearing. 11 U.S.C. § 102(B) (providing that an<br />

“actual hearing” is not necessary if proper notice is given and (i) a<br />