22.03.2015 Views
[…] applied and that there is an acceptable level of consistency in the application of these sanction<br />

guidelines across North America. Applicable Governmental Authorities with jurisdiction may also<br />

find such information useful for their determination of the appropriateness of any Penalty or sanction<br />

proposed to them to be levied. Similarly, policy and legislative bodies may find such information of<br />

value to the review or development of arrangements addressing such matters.<br />

3.21 Frequency and Duration of Violations<br />

Section 316A of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. § 825o-1(b)], as amended by the Energy Policy<br />

Act of 2005, provides that “any person who violates any provision of Part II of this title or any<br />

provision of any rule or order thereunder shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than<br />

$1,000,000 for each day that such violation continues.”<br />

FERC Order No. 672 interprets this statement as setting a cap on the monetary Penalties that the<br />

Commission, NERC and Regional Entities can impose under FPA section 215. FERC has referred to<br />