23.03.2015 Views
[…] <strong>Illinois</strong> court refused to register the judgment <strong>and</strong> the appellate court reversed. In this case there<br />

was no legal determination of parentage as to the father <strong>and</strong> the mother. The mother, had lived<br />

with her father (the child’s gr<strong>and</strong>father) <strong>and</strong> his wife since child's birth. The mother then moved<br />

to <strong>Illinois</strong> to live with child's father prior to the first temporary custody order. The legal issue was<br />

whether one of the exceptions to registration existed under §305(d) of the UCCJEA which<br />

provides:<br />

“(d) A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request a<br />

hearing within 20 days after service of the notice. At that hearing, the court shall<br />

confirm the registered order unless the person contesting registration establishes<br />

that:<br />

(1) the issuing court did not have jurisdiction under Article 2; ***<br />

(3) the person contesting registration was entitled to notice, but notice was not<br />

given in accordance with the st<strong>and</strong>ards of §108 [750 ILCS 36/108], in the<br />

proceedings before the court that issued the order for which registration is sought.”<br />

The arguments by the gr<strong>and</strong>parents were that Indiana was the child’s home state at the time of the<br />

Indiana temporary custody order <strong>and</strong> that there was no legal determination of parentage at the time<br />