23.03.2015 Views
[…] The Greco’s divorce order<br />

provided for separate amounts to be paid to the child representative by each spouse, with no<br />

obligation on either party to satisfy the other party’s payment. Therefore, Greco’s obligation pay<br />

the child representative was neither indirectly “payable to” nor “recoverable by” Greco’s former<br />

spouse.<br />

The bankruptcy court rejected Levin’s argument that the court should be guided by the provision<br />

The <strong>Gitlin</strong> <strong>Law</strong> <strong>Firm</strong>, P.C. Page 42 of 55 www.gitlinlawfirm.com


under §506(b) of the IMDMA stating that “all fees <strong>and</strong> costs payable to an attorney, guardian ad<br />

litem, or child representative . . . are by implication deemed to be in the nature of support of the<br />

child <strong>and</strong> are within the exceptions to discharge in bankruptcy under 11 U.S.C.A. 523.” The<br />

Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution precludes any argument that state statutes can override<br />

acts of Congress, particularly in bankruptcy where Congress is given authority to enact uniform<br />

laws.