You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
[…] 81<br />
Dist. of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 581–84 (2008).<br />
82<br />
Van Alstyne, supra note 61, at 477 (reproducing an email from Eugene Volokh to Van Alstyne describing the contention that there is<br />
no Second Amendment as “unsound” and not a “serious argument”).<br />
83<br />
See, e.g., David S. Yellin, The Elements of Constitutional Style: A Comprehensive Analysis of Punctuation in the Constitution, 79<br />
Tenn. L. Rev. 687, 707 n.91 (2012).<br />
84<br />
See 1 U.S.C. § 112 (2013) (providing that publication of a legal text in the U.S. Statutes at Law “shall be legal evidence of . . .<br />
proposed or ratified amendments to the Constitution of the United States”). The appearance of a legal text in the U.S. Code is prima<br />
facie evidence that the provision has the force of law, but that does not confer legal status on the text. U.S. Nat’l Bank of Or. v. Indep.<br />
Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 448 (1993).<br />
85<br />
U.S. Const. art.