You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
[…] ratified. In fact, of the 279 sections of the original text of the current Texas constitution, 188 sections are different<br />
in the enrolled English version from the corresponding sections in the ratified English version. 106<br />
Many of the differences in those sections are probably not important because they are differences in<br />
punctuation and orthography that probably cannot affect the meaning of the text. For example, the enrolled<br />
version of article 1, section 8 provides, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a speedy public<br />
trial by an impartial jury.” 107 However, the version submitted to voters for ratification in English provides, “In<br />
all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . .” 108 The comma after “prosecutions” in the enrolled version creates an<br />