You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
[…] meanings in 1876 and, unlike today, were used interchangeably in British and American English. 113<br />
Other sections, however, do have enrolled and ratified versions that differ in ways that could produce<br />
different meanings. Some of those created differences in meaning are slight at most. For example, many sections<br />
of the Texas constitution have sections that contain words that are capitalized in one version of the section, but<br />
not in another version. The version of article 1, section 8 that was enrolled provides that, “in all indictments for<br />
libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the Court.” 114 On the<br />
contrary, the ratified version in English contains the phrase, “under the direction of the court . . . .” 115 It is possible<br />
that the capitalized word referred only to especially important courts, and the non-capitalized word referred to<br />