You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
[…] version that contains the lower case word “power” could refer to any power of suspending laws, including those<br />
not yet enumerated or recognized. Thus, a difference that might seem to be unimportant, like the capitalization, or<br />
lack of capitalization, of a single letter could produce an important difference in meaning.<br />
On the other hand, some sections of the Texas constitution have differences that appear to be important, but<br />
that, for various reasons, probably are not. For example, the version of article I, section 3 that was enrolled provides,<br />
“All persons, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive<br />
separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” 120 The version that was submitted<br />
to voters for ratification provides, “All free men when they form a social compact have equal rights . . . .” 121 No Texas<br />
court has quoted the version of article 1, section 3 that contains the phrase “All persons.” Every one of the dozens of<br />