You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
[…] law, Spanish civil law, the ideals in the Magna Charta, the English Bill of Rights, William Penn’s Frame of<br />
Government, the Charter of Privileges for Pennsylvania, the Declaration of Independence, and George Mason’s<br />
Virginia Bill of Rights.” 52<br />
Subsequent Texas constitutions, including the sixth constitution<br />
still in force today, have also incorporated principles stemming from<br />
the Magna Carta. 53 Two portions in particular of the 1876 Texas<br />
Constitution trace their lineage to guarantees contained in the Magna<br />
Carta. Article 1, Section 13 decrees that “All courts shall be open,<br />
and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person<br />
or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.” 54 Similarly,<br />
Section 19’s mandate that “No citizen of this State shall be deprived<br />
of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner<br />
disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land,” echoes<br />
Constitution of the Republic of Texas,<br />
1836. Image courtesy of University of<br />
Texas Tarlton Law Library, http://tarlton.<br />
law.utexas.edu/constitutions/slider/<br />
constitution/texas1836/index/1<br />
(last visited Feb. 13, 2015).<br />