10.07.2015 Views
[…] a genuine issue of material fact as to whethershe is a person with a disability within the meaning of the <strong>ADA</strong>.IV. APPLICABLE STATUTORY AND REGULATORY SCHEMEThe <strong>ADA</strong> defines a “disability” as “(A) a physical or mental impairment thatsubstantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual; (B) a record ofsuch impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2);28 C.F.R. § 36.104. “Physical or mental impairment” is defined as “any mental orpsychological disorder such as ... emotional or mental illness.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. “Major lifeactivities” include, but are not limited to, “functions such as caring for one’s self, performing3


manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.” Id.Furthermore, “[a] person is considered an individual with a disability ... when the individual’simportant life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner, or duration under which theycan be performed in comparison to most people.” 28 C.F.R. Part 36, App.