10.07.2015 Views
[…] fail to act, EPA) must create WQS for intrastate waters, including coastalwaters. 44 However, <strong>the</strong> CWA does not require that EPA develop WQS for waters more than three milesfrom shore, and it has not done so to date. 45 Unless and until EPA issues WQS for ocean waters, <strong>the</strong>40 Id. at 51,906; see also M. Patrick Williams, Cured Salmon?: An EPA Proposal to Regulate Pollution Produced bySalmon Farms, 34 Golden Gate U. L. Rev. 715, 737-38 (2004).41 Telephone Interview with Carla Fromm, EPA Region 10, Operations Office for NPDES Permitting (Nov. 3,2011).42 33 U.S.C. § 1312(a) (granting EPA authority to impose more stringent effluent limitations when existing effluentlimitations are insufficient to ensure “<strong>the</strong> attainment or maintenance of that water quality . . . which shallassure protection of public health, public water supplies, agricultural and industrial uses, and <strong>the</strong> protection andpropagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish and wildlife, and allow recreational activities in and on<strong>the</strong> water”).43 See EPA, <strong>Water</strong> Quality Standards History, http://water.epa.gov/scitech/swguidance/standards/history.cfm (lastvisited Oct. 17, <strong>2012</strong>).44 33 U.S.C. § 1313. The CWA requires that states adopt water quality criteria and standards for