10.07.2015 Views
[…] Therefore, her waiver did not constitute an “assignment or alienation”rendered void under the terms of 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1).Issue 2: Was the plan administrator required to honor the spouse’s waiver with the consequenceof distributing the balance to the Estate?Holding 2: No. Plan administrator properly disregarded the waiver due to its conflict with thedesignation made by the former husband in accordance with plan documents. ERISA requires"[e]very employee benefit plan [to] be established and maintained pursuant to a writteninstrument," 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), "specify[ing] the basis on which payments are made to andfrom the plan," § 1102(b)(4).